Placement Cell

The placement cell, an integral component of SIMS serves as the stepping stone between our student managers and potential employees. Our motto signifies the same “Passion for Profession”.

We are dedicated to enhancing the skills of our students by organizing various leadership talks and corporate engagement activities. This prepares our students to be ready for the corporate world before hand.

The placement cell at SIMS works with the single most objective of providing a positive career growth trajectory to all our student managers by providing various Summer Internship and Final Placement opportunities.

Downloads Placement Cell Events and Activities 2023-24

EVENTS BY PLACEMENT CELL

A. Panel Discussion & Guest Sessions during the Orientation Program

The Placement Team curated insightful sessions for the junior batch orientation. The first event, featuring industry leaders, emphasized the importance of adding value beyond knowledge, stressing continuous learning. The second event focused on developing a networking mindset, highlighting the significance of genuine connections, open communication, and integrity for professional success.


B. Placement grooming sessions

The Placement Cell conducted a comprehensive grooming session on July 29, 2023, to enhance the skill sets of the junior batch. The focus was on fundamental proficiency in Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint. Students learned essential Excel functions such as: -

  • 1. Formulas

  • 2. Sorting

  • 3. Pivot tables

  • 4. VLOOKUP

  • 5. PowerPoint skills - slide creation, multimedia integration, and effective data presentation

This session aimed to equip student managers with foundational skills for efficient data management and dynamic presentation abilities, aligning them with industry requirements.


C. Corporate Engagement Activities

1.The SIMS Placement Team hosted Infosys for an insightful session on July 12, 2023, exploring the roles of management graduates in a technology-driven landscape. The agenda covered an Infosys overview, discussions on career prospects, challenges, and diverse job roles for aspiring student managers. The session also marked the official launch of Ingenious Ground Zero 2023, providing valuable insights into the evolving tech industry and preparing students for future opportunities.

2. The campus hosted an engaging session with the BNY Mellon team on July 21, 2023. The event featured a Fireside Chat addressing crucial aspects for MBA graduates, such as career expectations, opportunities, and progression within BNY Mellon. The panel included experts providing valuable insights into the organization's functioning, offering students a comprehensive overview and preparing them for potential career paths.

3. On July 31, 2023, the college hosted a session for MBA students, featuring speakers from V-Guard Industries Ltd. The event emphasized personal and professional transformation, effective communication, aspirational goals, and moral values. The launch of the "V-Guard Big Idea Business Plan Contest 2023" aimed to promote innovation and entrepreneurship among students. Through personality tests and team activities, the session fostered collaborative problem-solving and created a positive learning environment, guiding students in both their academic and entrepreneurial journeys.

4. On September 23, 2023, a session on "The Future of Talent Acquisition" provided valuable insights for MBA students, led by a Talent Acquisition Leader. The discussion covered topics such as the evolving role of Talent Acquisition in compensation, the importance of soft skills, AI integration, diversity hiring, and the significance of internal mobility. The session aimed to inspire the next generation of managers and emphasized strategies for effective talent acquisition, leaving students with valuable lessons on staying ahead in the dynamic business landscape.

5. During the October 31, 2023 session hosted by SIMS, student managers learned key lessons from industry leaders, including a representative from BNY Mellon's corporate treasury. The event aimed to inspire emerging talent by highlighting the value of collaboration for success. The guest speaker emphasized the theme that challenges present growth opportunities, providing a valuable takeaway for the students. The diverse panel, featuring professionals from corporate treasury, recruitment, and analytics, offered insights into the intersection of corporate treasury and diversity, equity, and inclusion. Students gained insights into the strategic brilliance needed to navigate complexities, the importance of overcoming challenges, and the role of diverse perspectives in holistic business preparation. The session contributed significantly to their understanding of the dynamic corporate world.

6. On November 23, 2023, an enlightening session addressed the challenges confronted by car buyers/owners in the B2C Indian automotive sector, featuring insights from industry experts. Emphasizing the importance of informed decision-making for customers, the speakers introduced "Claruz," a proprietary software designed to comprehensively assess a vehicle's condition through 3700 anomaly detection scenarios. The session not only illuminated the current challenges but also provided a glimpse into the future trends of the global car industry. Anticipating evolution fueled by a growing consumer base, increased reliance on advanced technologies for vehicle assessments, and strategic expansions into urban centers to meet market demands, students gained a profound understanding of the pivotal role technology plays in the automotive sector. The session underscored the imperative of addressing consumer needs for the industry's sustainable future.


D. Placement Cell Satyanarayan Puja

On 3rd October 2023, Commencement of Placement Season 2023-24 was embarked with “Satyanarayan Puja” under the guardianship of Ms. Shweta Mehrotra, Head Placements.

Shri. Satyanarayan Puja was performed by the Director of SIMS, Brig. (Dr.) Rajiv Divekar and Mrs. Divekar offered prayers for a successful placement season.


CORPORATE VISIT HIGHLIGHTS

Ms Shweta Mehrotra

(Head- Placements & Corporate Relations)

Contact: 020-25593252 (Direct) / +91 9986614210

Email: head_placements@sims.edu

Contact Us

Placement Cell: 020-25593230/31/32/36

Email: placements@sims.edu | head_placements@sims.edu

Placement Coordinators (MBA 2023-25 Batch)

NAME Contact Number
Amit Kiran Maity 9561006434
Avneet Savanur 9561085028
Luv Sharma 9561006442
Megha Dhani 9561006440
Nisha Mahato 9561006436
Vaibhav Kumar Singh 9561006435

The SIMS Alumni Cell endeavours to create a close-knit network that allows its students to create a lifelong bond with their alma mater. With an overall mission to connect, inform and engage the alumni, students and the institute, the cell strives to generate multi-faceted support for SIMS. The cell conducts Alumni Meets around the country every year and a National Alumni Meet back home in Pune. Guest Lectures (tête-à-tête), Panel Discussions (Ingenio), and Speed Mentoring are organized by the Alumni Cell, which are extremely insightful for the current batch of student managers.

Authors on Campus | 22nd January 2022

The SIMS Alumni had the pleasure of hosting ‘Authors on Campus’ for the student managers of the Junior MBA Batch (2021-23). The event started with an introduction of the alumni panellists and a glimpse of the books which they had published. The panellists highlighted their joy to be back at SIMS in a virtual capacity and appreciated the opportunity to interact with the student managers. They expressed the challenges they had faced during their writing journeys and how years of thought and hard work were put behind these successful publications. The session was a one-of-a-kind experience for both the Alumni mentors and the student mentees who witnessed a unique learning experience both in a theoretical and practical sense.




tête-à-tête with Ms. Rakshita Dubey | 31st July, 2021

The SIMS Alumni Cell had the pleasure of hosting a tete-a-tete or the student managers of the Finance Specialization in the Junior Batch (2021-23). One of our esteemed Alumna, Ms. Rakshita Dubey from the Batch of 2016, is the Vice President, Liquidity Risk Management at Goldman Sachs. She shared her optimistic views regarding the advanced use of technology in the next five years in the field of Finance and has also shared her valuable advice regarding the challenges faced during the virtual interview process and how to overcome them.




Events Detail: AYANTAM - VIRTUAL ALUMNI REUNION – BATCH OF 2000

The SIMS Alumni Cell hosted AYANTAM- Alumni Reunion for the Batch of 2000 in the month of November 2020. It was the first ever virtual reunion that was held to celebrate the 20-year milestone of the batch. The event was a trip down memory lane and helped our alumni relive some memorable moments from their days at SIMS.


Pune Round Table- December 2019

The Alumni Cell organized a round table discussion in December 2019 at SIMS, Pune. The event was filled with enthusiastic alumni ranging from senior batches such as the Batch of 1998 to the more recent ones from the Batch of 2014, getting together and discussing plans with great fervor for the betterment of SIMSites.


SINGAPORE ALUMNI MEET- NOVEMBER 2019

There was a reunion in Singapore where alumni from different batches came together and had an Alumni Meet.

NATIONAL ALUMNI MEET 2019- ELYSIAN

The National Alumni Meet of 2019 carried the theme of Elysian. With the entire institute participating in the event, NAM 2019 was filled with music, dance, food and beautiful backdrops to take pictures to cherish. Different cells and clubs take part in the National Alumni Meet, like SUR, Vibes, Entrepreneurship Cell, Sports cell etc. The SIMS Social, Pitch Perfect and the cultural evening were the highlights of NAM 2019. There is an award ceremony, honoring the success of our prestigious alumni who have been doing well as well as giving back to their Alma mater.

DELHI ALUMNI MEET- AUGUST 2019

The Delhi Alumni Meet 2019 was held in August at The Pllazio Hotel, Gurugram. The occasion was filled with enthusiastic alumni getting together and rejoicing in the presence of each other.

BENGALURU ALUMNI MEET- JULY 2019

The Bengaluru Alumni Meet 2019 was held in July at Fairfield By Marriott, Rajajinagar. The alumni Cell started the season of alumni meets with the Bengaluru Alumni Meet 2019.

INGENIO - CORPORATE STORYTELLING

Each year, a series of Guest Lectures are conducted under the event called INGENIO which are delivered by our illustrious alumni. SIMS Alumni Cell invited four of our esteemed Alumni for the Ingenio Panel Discussion Series. We were graced by the presence of Ms. Ruchi Singh (Batch 2001), Rohini Unnikrishnan (Batch 2014), Aditya Dhuri (Batch 2014) & Saamarth Bali (Batch 2015). The discussion was on "Corporate Storytelling" where everyone shared their experiences and stories. The Batch of 2021 had a great time interacting with these alumni on campus!

GUEST LECTURES

The Alumni Cell conducts a number of guest lectures where the Alumni come to campus and speak to the current batch about the different topics related to their specializations.in 2019, there were five alumni who visited campus and enlightened the student managers.

  • Vijay Jamwal (Batch of 1997)
  • Ravi Ramamoorthy (Batch of 1999)
  • Aditi Mishra (Batch of 2005)
  • Smita Rajgopal (Batch of 2007)
  • Arshia Singh (Batch of 2015)

National Alumni Meet 2018

National Alumni Meet 2018 – Luminaire held in October was a memorable event filled with colorful décor, beautiful performances, lip smacking food and lots of laughter, nostalgia & love.



CORPORATE LUNCHEONS 2018:

Hyderabad Corporate Luncheon 2018

Alumni ranging from the Batch of 1999 to the Batch of 2018 got together and discussed crucial agendas such as: Partnering with corporates for research & consultancy assignments, Mentorship Program, College Placements to name a few. The alumni had addressed the paramount objective of the Luncheon which was to strengthen the ties between the trio - SIMS-Alumni-Students.



Mumbai Corporate Luncheon 2018

The Alumni Cell hosted a corporate luncheon in the month of December 2018 at Hyatt Regency, Mumbai. Alumni ranging from the batch of 2002 to the batch of 2015 got together and discussed plans for the betterment of SIMSites.




INGENIO 2018

Continuing with the legacy of collaborating with the alumni to celebrate their excellence in diverse fields, SIMS Alumni Cell conducts interactive guest sessions as part of the INGENIO series. With themes such as “Fueling the spark within” and “Death of Print Media and Emergence of Social Media” the speakers offer an astute perspective to the student managers with their rich experiences.




Building Trust Innovatively

The SIMS Branding Cell strives to build trust and foster strong relationships between SIMS and its various stakeholders through innovative branding and outreach initiatives. As the pioneering team responsible for managing the institute's brand image and digital presence, we take pride in showcasing its strengths and achievements to the outside world. Our work spans creative campaigns, social media engagement, media relations, and more - all aimed at conveying the institute's commitment to excellence in management education. By finding new and imaginative ways to tell the SIMS story, we hope to not only attract prospective students and partners, but also instill a sense of community pride among current students, faculty, and alumni. Innovation is at the heart of our branding philosophy, as we constantly seek fresh perspectives and strategies for conveying SIMS' mission. Yet underlying it all is our dedication to building meaningful connections and earning the public's trust, each and every day. We welcome you to engage with our work and join us on this journey of "Building trust innovatively."

The SIMS Branding Cell is the vanguard, which endeavours to keep SIMS on the top line through brand building and promotion. The foremost role of the Branding Cell is to foster sustained growth in community relations with the external stakeholders through several media relation activities. The cell takes pride in handling all the official social media platforms of the institute and covers all the events and activities from the macro perspective seamlessly. In short, Branding Cell is the Institute’s window to the outside world.

Kargil Diwas 2023

The SIMS Branding Cell had the honour of commemorating the 24th Kargil Vijay Diwas on the 26th of July, 2023, with a unique memorial initiative – a daily narration of our brave soldiers' valorous tales culminating in an exhibition of their heartfelt letters to families. This poignant tribute deeply resonated with our faculty and students, fostering patriotism and enriching our understanding of the sacrifices made during the war.


Independence Day 2023

The SIMS Branding Cell had the honour of hosting the 76th Independence Day celebrations, which were resplendent with pride and unity. The day was a vibrant tapestry of the flag hoisting ceremony, spirited cultural performances, poetry recitals, and our Director sir's inspiring address which ignited a spirit of inclusiveness and hope, reminding us all of the formidable strength that stems from unity.


Chandrayaan 3 Moon Landing 2023

The SIMS Branding Cell was honoured to present the live telecast of Chandrayaan 3's historic moon landing, kindling patriotism and community spirit within the SIMS family. Our esteemed Director sir, Deputy Director sir, faculty, staff, and students came together for an unforgettable celebration of India's monumental journey to the lunar frontier.


Republic Day 2024

The SIMS Branding Cell was bestowed the privilege of commemorating the 75th Republic Day on the 26th of January, 2024. The celebrations were a powerful fusion of patriotic fervour and unity. Students, faculty and staff assembled for the flag hoisting ceremony, underscoring India's enduring values of freedom and democracy. Vibrant cultural performances filled the air with energy and pride, as students showcased India's rich traditions through dance and music.


Anubhav Podcast

The SIMS Branding Cell produces a season of its official podcast ‘Anubhav’ every year, featuring discussions on varying topics. The SIMS Branding Cell presented the latest season of its official podcast ‘Anubhav’, which aims to stimulate curiosity and demystify complex concepts. By featuring illuminating discussions on various topics, we hope to enrich students' understanding of the hidden forces shaping our world - one thought-provoking episode at a time.


Anubhav – Podcast

Anubhav – The Branding Cell of SIMS, Pune conceptualized and created its new podcast show – “Anubhav”. Anubhav in Hindi translates to 'experience'. The first season includes five episodes that speculate every aspect from Life at SIMS to Life after SIMS! We had the pleasure of hosting guests from within and beyond the pristine white walls of our institution to voice the chatter of everything that goes on at SIMS. Anubhav is made available on a wide array of platforms like Anchor, Spotify, and Youtube. In its first edition, the episodes were

  • 1.Life at SIMS
  • 2.B-School Competitions
  • 3.Orientation
  • 4.Entrepreneurship
  • 5.Life after SIMS

Click on the link below and pour your love- Anchor-
https://anchor.fm/sims-pune/episodes/Life-at-SIMS-e10q0pf

Spotify - Anchor-
https://open.spotify.com/episode/3he7YoQD07d3YdeG9mho6d?si=14vp2bpMRxqJcBhKZGO5SA

Youtube-
https://youtu.be/UupeqKm-9yE

Quizophile

in the year 2021, the Branding Cell of SIMS, Pune, launched the first edition of Quizophile - an opportunity for students to prove their mettle. Quizophile is a national quiz competition, designed to test your aptitude, reasoning, and verbal ability skills.Quizophile 1.0- The first edition rounds are dominated by students of premier institutions of the nation

Contact numbers:

WhatsApp : +91 99866 14210 | Landline : +91 20 25593202

Email Id:

brandsims@sims.edu

Introducing Abhigyata SIMS Library Cell


Welcome to the literary haven nestled within the esteemed walls of the Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies (SIMS) - the Abhigyata SIMS Library Cell. As you step into this sanctuary of knowledge, you're greeted by the enchanting scent of old books mingled with the crisp aroma of freshly printed pages. The ambience resonates with the hushed whispers of students engrossed in their studies and the occasional rustle of turning pages.



A Haven of Knowledge:

Abhigyata SIMS Library Cell is a testament to the institution's commitment to fostering a learning and intellectual curiosity culture. Spanning sprawling shelves adorned with an impressive array of volumes, this library offers a treasure trove of resources catering to the diverse academic pursuits of students and faculty alike.



A Sanctuary for Scholars:

Here, amidst the tranquil confines of Abhigyata SIMS Library Cell, students find solace in their quest for knowledge. Whether delving into the depths of management theories, exploring the nuances of financial analytics, or immersing themselves in literature and art, every scholarly pursuit finds its sanctuary within these walls.



State-of-the-Art Facilities:

The library cell is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities and a seamless blend of traditional wisdom and modern technology. From high-speed internet connectivity for online research to cosy reading corners for quiet contemplation, every aspect of the library is meticulously designed to cater to the diverse needs of its patrons.



A Hub of Intellectual Discourse:

Beyond being a repository of books, Abhigyata SIMS Library Cell serves as a vibrant hub of intellectual discourse and academic exchange. Here, students engage in lively discussions, participate in book clubs, and attend thought-provoking seminars and workshops, enriching their learning experience beyond the confines of the classroom.



Cultural and Literary Events:

In addition to its academic offerings, Abhigyata SIMS Library Cell hosts many cultural and literary events throughout the academic year. From author talks and book launches to poetry recitals and art exhibitions, these events celebrate creativity and expression, enriching the cultural tapestry of the institution.



A Gateway to the World of Ideas:

Above all, the Abhigyata SIMS Library Cell is a gateway to the world of ideas, sparking curiosity, igniting imagination, and inspiring the pursuit of knowledge. As students lose themselves in the pages of books and immerse themselves in the boundless realm of learning, they embark on a transformative journey of self-discovery and intellectual enlightenment.



In essence, Abhigyata SIMS Library Cell stands as a beacon of learning, a bastion of knowledge, and a testament to the power of education to shape minds, transform lives, and illuminate the path to a brighter future.

Before we start I would like to urge the student managers that if and when they have questions to ask the author please type it out in the chat box. The questions will be taken up. If you are willing to question yourself, we urge you to write your name in the chat box. On being called out, please unmute yourself and ask the question.

A warm welcome to the Student Managers, ……, ……. present here with us. Welcome back to another Author In The Campus Check. This time we have a peer right from our batch of 2020-22, please welcome Sayasage or formally known as Shreya Chaudhary. Sayasage is an engineering graduate from SRM IST, Chennai with a heartfelt wish to touch the heart of her readers and make them feel the emotions through her words. I won’t take up more time now and move straight to Shreya herself to tell us something about herself and her book, the Son of Dharma. Shreya, over to you.

I am sure the audience would love to read this story and be able to relate to it. Move on with the questions now, firstly

  1. *Please tell us about the inspiration behind the book.*
  2. *What was your process of writing? Was it writing it all down? Or writing only when inspiration hit you?*
  3. What kind of research do you do, and how long do you spend researching before beginning a book?
  4. Okay, so this one is a bit on the long side. *Could explain the process that took place from the time you finished the manuscript to getting the published copy in your hand? Did you submit your manuscript to a publishing house waiting for it to be recognised or was it different?*
  5. *How would you describe your support system behind the entire process of writing to publishing?*
  6. Do you hide any secrets in your books that only a few people will find? Any Easter eggs?
  7. What was your hardest scene to write?
  8. How well do you resonate with your protagonist? (Follow up)What is your opinion on how the readers would probably relate to the protagonist?
  9. *The biggest enemy of a writer is the writer’s block. Did you ever face this enemy? (if yes, how?)*
  10. *How many unpublished and half-finished books do you have? Can you share your future plans or it is a hush hush?*
  11. How do you select the names of your characters?

  12. With this we come to the end of this event. Team Abhigyata would like to thank ---------------- and the student managers for their time and patience. Your mere presence has been a huge encouragement. We would urge you all to buy a copy of the Son of Dharma and get it signed by Shreya positively. It is a rare opportunity after all. Isn’t that right, Shreya?

    We wish you a happy Monday. Good evening everyone.

Theme: Q&A Session with Shreya Chaudhary
Date : 12th October 2020
Conducted by: Abhigyata
Name of Guest: Mrs Shreya Chaudhary

The team came up with an idea to give the students an idea for writing a book or any other content which they usually write. So, to give this idea a positive height, we thought of bringing a student who is from our batch. The student from our batch will be the best person who can understand the situation we are in and will be able to answer the questions based on our perspective. So, the " Q&A Session with Shreya Chaudhary” was thought to be conducted.

We made a poster for the event which was floated through the email. The email contained all the details of the event that it will be conducted at 17:20 hrs on 12th of October, 2020. The name of the book by the author was also mentioned in the email. The poster was even shared on Instagram to invite a greater number of students for the event. A total of 65 students attended the session and found the session to be very interactive.

One day before the event day, the reminder email was sent along with the link of Google Meet(venue). At the end of the event, we clicked pictures along with the author and gave a vote of thanks to everyone who attended the session and concluded the session to be a successful event.

During the event, the students asked several questions to the author to which “Shreya Chaudhary” replied with a smile on her face and in a very friendly tone. Also, we shared a feedback form in the email after the event so that students can give feedback if they have any.

Summary of “Q&A Session with Shreya Chaudhary” – 12th October ‘2020


Sr.No Activity Remark
1 Duration 1 Hrs
2 Invitaions Students of 2019-2020, 2020-2022 and Executive PGDM batch
3 Objectives To know about how an author’s journey is from writing the book to getting it published.
4 Studetns Present There were 65 students present.
5 Outcomes • The students got to about the author’s life and how book-writing is done.

• If a student is a writing something already, he/ she will learn about how to go through writing the content as a whole and combining all the ideas to get it into a book.

• The students learned how to relate the characters of the real-life story to the characters of the story. They will be able to add new characters which they’ve seen in their real life.
THE EVENT AT A GLANCE

PEN IT DOWN EVENTS


PARTICIPANT NO:- 1
TOPIC NAME:- Every story has a hero and I'm the hero of this one.

Presently COVID, has caused a disruption of a magnitude which is incomparable. It's become difficult to not be selfish during this time. The stage was set, the play was predictable but I decided to reverse the result. I made it a mission to impact lives this quarantine and took online crash coaching sessions for 10 students who cleared their entrances and are at their desired institutes. This was possible by using time management and a determination to not give them. When everybody said I would burn out amidst the research paper, classes and internships, I decided to test my limits and what I have learnt is not all heroes wear capes; but all heroes PERSIST.
Quarantine bought with it a wave of unproductivity, laziness and mental health issues. I changed the game by bringing in the perspective of productivity, curiousity and utilising the time to be the best version of me for others when it was easier to jump in a cocoon.
In conclusion, like the perks of being a wallflower mentions" In that moment we were infinite "


PARTICIPANT NO:- 2
TOPIC NAME:- Every story has a hero and I'm the hero of this one.

A bright sunny Saturday morning, I landed on earth upside down. The battle of life began the day I was born. The classic hero in a story is one who fights all odds, no matter how illogical and manages to win them all, a punch here a kick there and few emotional moments somewhere. I have got more flair than that. Born with a serious condition, drama was my twin. 20 days after my birth, I managed to assure everyone that I will live! Once the first villain was down, came the next. A near-fatal accident that threatened to take away a wonderful future. Grit, will power and a near surgery later, I was able to stand on my own two feet, finish my Boards, go to college and find the love of my life- not one, but two! A dream job and a dream man. With a Comrade in my kitty, I took on the third villain, that threatened to take away my sanity. I had to triumph against the evil didn’t I. So here I am, taking on life by its horns. Afterall, I am the hero of my own story, ain’t I?


PARTICIPANT NO:- 3
TOPIC NAME:- They keep calling me "special', but what's so special about me?

The Grateful Person:
In life as we process, we often overlook the small things which people do for us and think that was their job. It’s sad to see after children grow up and tell their parents, it was your job to give me a good lifestyle and education.
Ram, was born to a farmer in UP and went for his higher studies to Delhi. He was a perfect child who respected everyone and studied well. He had a habit of recognizing the work of each person and saying thank you. Once, he got ill and did not have his family on his side, the watchman of his society took him to the doctor and got medicines for him. He asked him why did you do so much for me? He replied sir,'App har baar thank you bolte the jab hum kaam kar ke dete the, app ne bohot respect diya.’
Small things in life can make a big difference! If you start being grateful for what you have the universe will ensure that you are happy and satisfied. It gives you a felling of completeness and joy. Be Grateful for what you


PARTICIPANT NO:- 4
TOPIC NAME:- Every story has a hero and I'm the hero of this one.

Not just the hero . Villain, director , script writer , spot dada. It's all me !
I never looked around in the watsapp group of 245 people ,when I was cyber bullied , to raise a voice for me . I just stood up like a queen , taught those wrongdoers the deserving lesson and tried to send across this message of not tolerating mistreatment in any case , in any situation .
I never looked waited for someone to save me from the sexual harassment I was going through in 12th standard from my own teacher . I just took the required step, of reporting him to the administration and changing the safety standards of my school forever.
I believe myself to be someone , who is raised among strong and courageous men , but don't need one to live her life on her conditions !
I am the one who writes my destiny , impacts her future with her actions and bears the consequences of those solely ,makes mistakes , falls, gets up and never hesitates in making mistakes. Again.
I strongly believe in becoming the hero we always wanted to have in our lives . Because if there is someone , who is never going to leave our side , THAT IS US.
So , let life bring no matter what , UP ki chori hu . San Sambhal lungi


PARTICIPANT NO:- 5
TOPIC NAME:- Every story has a hero and I'm the hero of this one.

Helping a new friend get over his past toxic relationship lead to a formation of a new one with him because I decided to be the absorbent to all his pain.
Four years of going through mental and physical torture was not just exhausting but I lost myself completely. I was controlled to a point where my life just was not mine anymore. I was scared of him all the time and couldn’t even take the smallest of life decisions without thinking if he would get angry. “Yes, I will do it” became the words that would involuntarily come out of my mouth at various occasions.
I was the puppet and he was the puppet master of my life. This is not what friendship is, right?
People may call me a victim, but I am the hero of this story. Why? Because I took the decision to get out of it and move on. I stopped blaming myself for his behaviour and decided to take charge of my life. Some of us think holding on makes us strong; but sometimes it is letting go. And this was my


PARTICIPANT NO:- 6
TOPIC NAME:- They keep calling me "special', but what's so special about me?

It was his first SSB for selection into the Indian army. As prepared and nervous as Aman was, hundreds of well-wishers had told him that he had “IT” in him to make it through the selection procedure with flying colors. Alas, he did make it to the last stage, or the conference as they call it, but that was the end of the road for him. This rejection in particular didn’t bum him out as much as the following 2 did, accompanied by countless “We are sure you are better suited for other job profiles” condolences from the HRs of various MNCs. Although he was mentally prepared for the umpteen rejections, he couldn’t comprehend why people still kept telling him that he had “IT”, that he was different, he would definitely make it and that he was special.
One pleasant weekend night, he decided to grab a few drinks and relax with his best pal. “Cheers”, his friend said, raising his glass. Aman didn’t raise his glass in response. Instead, lost in deep thought, said, “They keep calling me ‘special’, but what’s so special about me?”.


PARTICIPANT NO:- 7
TOPIC NAME:- They keep calling me "special', but what's so special about me?

They like me or they love me, its their opinion. When I was born, I was the special one. Got to hear a lot from parents and relatives that you are special. I always thought what's so special in me which probably is not there in my brother and my cousins. After asking this question to myself I got to the conclusion that its because my father is the eldest son in our family and I am his eldest son. But all my hard-work which I have done to come up with this conclusion went into the drain, when I got to know that I am a gift straight offered from god to my whole family. The baby born was just a miracle. Doctors were shocked and couple was crying, family was happy and thunder in sky. Doctors always told my mother that you can never reproduce. My mom always heard jeers from relatives. She always cry that why she can't be a mother. Once she revealed to me that she was about to end her life and I came "the gift of god straight from the sky". Yes I am the special because I make everyone smile specially my MAI(mother).


PARTICIPANT NO:- 8
TOPIC NAME:- Every story has a hero and I'm the hero of this one.

11 years old me was highly excited for a family vacation from Bangalore to Kanyakumari. I packed my bag with all my childhood stuffs and my most favorite scrap book. So this scrap book had my all travel memories till now and was ready to add one more to it. We boarded a train in evening for Kanyakumari. I was thrilled and excited to see the huge waves of the vast seas which I had never done before.
Back in that time we did not have OYO or similar facilities. So we had booked a “Holiday Home” through offline mode.
So, we finally reached my much awaited destination. Papa booked a taxi with the help of the address mentioned at the envelope.
As soon as we reached this beautiful guest house my happiness knew no bound.
But god had a different plan to shock us. So at the reception when this booking envelop was opened it had only the return tickets but no booking confirmation letter.
Little me, unaware of the incident sitting in the reception started penning in my scrap book about the villa. I could smell the tension and approached my mom for water with scrap book in my hand.
A page fell from my scrap book which had the view of guest house…I hope in excitement of viewing the picture back in Banglaore has caused the whole mishap and the which was now enough to bring happiness on every one’s face…..and call me Hero of the day.


PARTICIPANT NO:- 9
TOPIC NAME:- Every story has a hero and I'm the hero of this one.

Every story ha a hero but I am the hero of this one.
This story is about cats.
One day one cat came in our house. Normally they run away from humans but this one was so looking at me with full of hopes. Her eyes were little teary. She looked dying because of hunger.
My heart melt and I could feel pain for her. I started looking for food to feed her.We are vegitarian so best thing I could give her was milk with some rice. She ate it quickly. I felt happiness from deep within.
I hoped she will go away after eating but she didn't. I was very weak at heart to force her to leave our house. Some how I convinced my mother to keep her. And so she agreed.
After few days I heard the scream of a cat. There was another cat caught between the group of dogs they were about to kill her. I runned to the spot at my best speed and saved her. As she was also homeless I adooted her too.
Later, I came to know that both these cats were thrown away from their owners when theybwere just few months old. They had no mother and no one to look after.
My heart broke as both cats were so playful, and affectionate. If we had not adooted them then would have died long back.
Although we are vegitarian but still for them we bring non veg food frequently. We play with them. Cuddle with them. Bath them.
Me and my family are kike a hero for them .


Theme : Debate Competition

Date : 19 august

Conducted by: The Library Cell

Name of Geust : Dr. Swati Nalawade

The debate competition was organized by library cell with confero club. It was parliamentary style debate competition. There was an opposition and ruling parties. Both parties have to give their judgement on the respective topic. The competition was judged by SIMS faculties. Attractive prizes were given to winners.


Theme : Debate Competition

Theme : Quiz Competition

Date : September

Conducted by: The Library Cell

The quiz competition was organized by The Library Cell, which was sponsored by Business Standard. Cash prizes were given to winners.


Theme : Song Competition

Date : January

Conducted by: The Library Cell

The song competition was organized before republic day to perform on final day.


Theme :Article writing Competition

Date : November

Conducted by: The Library Cell

The competition was put on dare2compete website. Various entries from different college had been received. Cash prize of Rs 500 was given to winner.

“ Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies (SIMS) boasts it’s joint venture with Bloomberg Professional Services being one the few all over India, and plays host to 8 bloomberg terminals which are easily accessible to students to learn and gain a deeper understanding of the financial markets. Even in challenging times of COVID 19 the club copes with the challenges faced by WFH and has successfully provided all students with a remote access to the terminal.

The bloomberg terminal provides seamlessly integrated access to the best economic news, data and analytics. The platform is a 24 hour source of transparent data and records financial information spanning over 20 years. The club also shares a common vision to educate the students towards financial 2 literacy which proves to be the need of the hour for the economy as well as individuals themselves. The club releases a periodic newsletter covering a general theme and keeps the students in loop with their surroundings. The club also organizes talks and workshops relative to the field and also organizes a stock simulation competition as a showstopper. Annual visits to NSE,BSE and Bloomberg Office (Mumbai) are also conducted”

Contents:
  • To promote and provide equal opportunities and encouragement to all students for participation in sports events.

  • To advocate and promote health and well-being in the institute

A brief overview of the club, including its purpose, significance, and responsibilities.

Bloomberg Club is the finance club of SIMS. This club aims to ignite finance curiosity in students' minds, encouraging and providing them with well-maintained and informative Bloomberg terminals. The bloomberg terminal provides seamlessly integrated access to the best economic news, data and analytics. The platform is a 24 hour source of transparent data and records financial information spanning over 20 years. The club also shares a common vision to educate the students towards financial literacy which proves to be the need of the hour for the economy as well as individuals themselves. The club releases a periodic newsletter covering a general theme and keeps the students in loop with their surroundings. The club also organizes talks and workshops relative to the field and also organizes a stock simulation competition as a showstopper. Annual visit to Bloomberg Office (Mumbai) is also conducted. SIMS is proud to be amongst a few institutes in India with Bloomberg terminals that provide real-time data to student managers, faculty, research scholars, etc. The club is responsible for maintaining terminals, helping student managers use these facilities, and organizing several competitions to ignite curiosity and learning opportunities. Our dedication is proven by the fact that Even in challenging times of COVID 19 the club has successfully provided all students with a remote access to the terminal.


Bloomberg Club Events & Activities (January 2023 – January2024)
Johri- Research Challenge 1/02/23

Research Challenge was conducted whereby thorough research on the company's financials was conducted by students. The competition was a success, providing students with an opportunity to showcase their research and connect with experts in their field. The feedback from students and guests was quite positive.


CFA Research Challenge Finals HQ Visit 26/02/2023

The CFA Research team was provided the opportunity to visit headquarters to witness finals of CFA Equity Research Challenge 2022.


14/07/2023 – 21/07/ 2023 - BMC certifications for the 2023-2025 batch

The Bloomberg Market Certification was mandated for the upcoming batch. Student Managers were familiarised with Fixed Income Securities, Stock Market Basics, Equity, Derivatives and other essential terms. This certification also gave them a better hands-on experience on the Bloomberg Terminal. 304 students from the MBA Batch of 2023-25 gained insight.


29/07/23 - Bloomberg training session on how to operate Bloomberg Terminals- conducted by Pranav Kumar & Vinayak Naik (MBA 2022-24)

The session commenced with an introduction to Bloomberg's platform, renowned as a leading financial information and data provider. Emphasis was placed on how Bloomberg's features could be harnessed in various business functions and specializations, broadening its utility beyond traditional finance roles. Real-world examples were shared, illustrating how professionals across industries have utilized Bloomberg's data to make informed choices and achieve positive outcomes. Industry and market analysis took center stage, demonstrating how Bloomberg's real-time data and research reports empower professionals to identify trends and opportunities in their respective domains. The session covered Bloomberg's industry-specific news feature and its benefits in keeping professionals updated with the latest developments, news, and trends relevant to their industries or companies.

04/09/23 - Guest Lecture - “Workshop on ESG” via Zoom held by Mr. Swapnil Vaidya

The Bloomberg team successfully organised a Guest Lecture on “ESG” The workshop covered The basics of ESG investing, How to integrate ESG factors into investment analysis, The challenges and opportunities of ESG investing, The future of ESG investing. The guest session was conducted by Mr. Swapnil Vaidya, proud alumnus of SIMS Pune, who currently works as an associate in Apex Group Ltd, is ESG research analyst, and has TCFD and ESG Certifications. A total of 23 students attended this session.

23/12/23 - Arthveda- Bloomberg case study competition
  • Encourage students to apply their diverse knowledge and skills to real-world business challenges.

  • Promote teamwork and collaboration in a unique and campus-specific context.

  • Offer an enriching learning experience that bridges the gap between classroom learning and practical application.

  • Create a sense of community and camaraderie among SIMS students.


Events Detail

Theme :VISIT TO BLOOMBERG OFFICE

Date : 27/02/2019

32 students along with Myself, Dr. Archana, Ms. Sanchari visited NSE and the Bloomberg office at Mumbai.

Students visited the Bloomberg office on 27 February, 2019 where they attended a workshop to understand the various functions present in the Bloomberg terminal.

The students of SIMS were given extensive training on fundamental analysis of a company using various parameters and terminal functions along with an overview of foreign exchange analysis. The students learnt as to how the buy side and sell side of mutual fund look for the information from Bloomberg and how do they make the decision. The students were also shown as to how to get the analyst report of a particular stock as how does this help in the decision making process. The session was conducted by Mr. Jay Janardhanan who is an Analyst at Bloomberg.

The students were also given an overview of the economy by Mr. Abhishek Gupta, economist at Bloomberg. He also explained how students could access various reports on the terminal by doing economic research, inflation, GDP etc..

It was an enriching experience for students who learned many functions and data extraction from Bloomberg terminals. Overall the students found the trip to be fruitful and gained valuable insights.

Events Detail

Theme : Visit to Bloomberg lab, Mumbai

Date : 11/09/2018

Guest Mr. Saurabh Prakash

A study visit to Bloomberg was organised by Bloomberg club on 11 Sept., 2018. The students visited Bloomberg lab, Mumbai, along with Prof. Rahul Dhaigude and Dr. Vaishali Jain. There were students from batch 2017-19, 2018-20 and PGADM.

The students were given training on various functions of Bloomberg and this training was given by Mr. Saurabh Prakash, Bloomberg. They were also exposed to the commonly used functions in Bloomberg by Portfolio managers, research analyst. It also covered various corporate governance reports along with fixed income securities. The trainer also covered intraday trade data and how this data can be extracted from Bloomberg data to make decision. The most commonly used function EQS, equity screener was also dealt and explained to the students along with work flow analysis.

Overall, this was an interesting and interacting session which helped the students to gain insight into functionalities of Bloomberg terminals. The students also learnt the various ways in which the data can be extracted and used to make various research reports.

Events Detail

Theme :Introduction to Block chain and the paradigm shift in the digital age

Date : 04/09/2018

Guest Mr. Ashok Bhansali

A workshop was conducted by Mr. Ashok Bhansali on “Introduction to Block chain and the paradigm shift in the digital age” . He explained the concept of money from the barter system and how a contract does takes place. He further gave insight into the mechanism of block and how a chain is being formed. He made the session interesting by engaging students to make the block chain using plastic blocks which made the concept very easy to understand. He also gave insight into the used cases of the block chain in the corporate world along with the areas where block chain can be effectively used. He also discussed the regulatory framework and cyber laws governing block chain. Mr. Bhansali concluded session by giving insight into the career opportunities which this field offers along with how block chain is going to the game changer.

There were around 30 students who participated in the workshop. This workshop was organised by Bloomberg club to give insight into the latest happenings in the outside world. Mr. Bhansali was felicitated by memento along with a bamboo shoot by Dr. Arti Chandani, faculty in-charge, Bloomberg Club.

Events Detail

Theme :Block chain : Today and Tomorrow

Date : 29/08/2018

Guest Mr. Hrishikesh Deshmukh

Block chain : Today and Tomorrow by Mr. Hrishikesh Deshmukh :

For several years now, we have likely been hearing about “blockchain” and its potential impact on organizations of all sizes and in all lines of business. Yet, blockchain remains a mystery to many professionals, in terms of not only what it is, but also how it will potentially be used to drive the results many are expecting. The guest lecture provides us insight on blockchain technology, its current scenario and future prospects in the world of economy. The audience gained insights on distributed ledger technology, structure of blockchain, hashing and the application of blockchain in various sectors like banking, supply chain, storage of records etc. Though still not widely understood by many, blockchain is one of the more exciting technologies to have appeared in decades.

Events Detail

Theme :Intra College Bloomberg Event

Date : 1 st Sept, 2017

Guest Prof. Rahul Dhaigude and Ms. Sanchari Debgupta

The motive behind the Bloomberg event conducted on 1/09/2017 was to bring out the analytical thinking and financial bent of juniors and seniors. The General Knowledge was a mix of current topics as well a test of your understanding of Bloomberg commands. The second round consisted of a case study where the financials of the company had to be analysed through Bloomberg terminal and students had to think of areas where thecompany could diversify. After successful completion of two rounds the winners were being declared which were:

Damini Ohrie and Bhumika Sharma (2017-2019)

Nilesh Warade and Aakanksha Saxena (2016-2018)

Overview of the Club:

The inFINite club, the finance club of SIMS, is committed to fostering a strong interest in and raising awareness about crucial financial topics relevant to managers across all sectors. Through its weekly newspaper, "Crispy News," the club ensures that student managers stay up-to-date with the latest developments in finance both domestically and internationally. Additionally, the club publishes a monthly newsletter called "Infinispark" which provides a blend of highlights from the previous month along with explanations of important financial terms.

The inFINite club is the finance club of SIMS. It is dedicated to creating an keen interest and spread awareness regarding key financial topics that every manger must know about regarding of what position they hold and which sector they are working in. The club has its own weekly edition of newspapers called the “Crispy News” which helps keep the student managers abreast with the latest in the world of finance both in India and abroad. The club also has its own monthly news letter “Monetrix” which is also packed with highlights from the past month mixed with a look into some key financial jargon.

Annual Report 2021-22

Theme :BSE AND NSE VISIT

Date : 21 st September,2016

Conducted by : INFINITE CLUB

Theme :BSE AND NSE VISIT

On 21 st September 2016 Infinite club (finance club of SIMS) organised a visit to the Bombay Stock Exchange(BSE) and the National Stock Exchange(NSE) for the students of SIMS. Following are some of the highlights of the event:-

  • A discussion was held with the chairperson of BSE forum on the following topics:
    • Macroeconomic policies of the government of India.
    • Autonomy of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
    • Goods and services tax (GST) and its implementation.
    • Increased intervention of the RBI on the derivative market.
  • A question and answer session was also held after the discussion.
  • From the National stock exchange visit the students got an insight on:-
    • What NSE does and how it functions.
    • Upcoming projects undertaken by the NSE.
  • . Overall the visit was very informative and helpful as per the feedback of the students.

Theme :Case Study Competition

Date : 17th Jan 2015

Conducted by : Case Study Competition

Theme : Building Self Confidence and Integration: the key to becoming an Effective Leader

RECUPERATE A case study was given to closely analyze the financial statements of a company and give the reason for the company incurring losses and possible strategy to overcome the same. The teams had to make a maximum of 8 slide presentation (excluding the Welcome and Thank you slides) mentioning : • Possible Strategy • Justify decision • Forecast of Financial Statement for next 1 year as a result of your decision • Any pictorial representation such as bar charts, pie charts, graphs etc. to support the decision


Theme :Oil Trading Game

Date : 17th Jan 2015

Conducted by : Infinite Club

Theme : Oil Trading Game

CRUDERATIVE: To make more profit than your rival teams, whilst demonstrating the skills and values that can contribute towards success in business. This objective will be met by interpreting market news and accurately predicting the impact it will have on the price of oil


Theme :Dumb Charades

Date : 17th Jan 2015

Conducted by : Infinite Club

MUTEMATH: To guess the answer as quickly as possible and explain the term/clue guessed


The Power of Happy Leadership

Date : 17th Jan 2015

Conducted by : Infinite Club

Theme : Treasure Hunt

CONQRENZ: An amalgamation of the crossword of the financial terms & the fun of quizzing with time constraints & decoding the QR codes with latest apps which will give an opportunity to roam around the beautiful campus of SIMS in search of the clues.


Date : 22nd Aug

Conducted by : Strategem – Panel Discussion

Name of Geust : Sanket Joshi, Seshasayee Shankaranarayanan, Smriti Vijay

Theme : Strategem – Panel Discussion

-->

A panel discussion was organized on “The Responsible Financier”. Among the panellists were bankers and people working in major financial institutions. They discussed the different roles of a professional in the field of finance which gave an opportunity to the students to interact with the Corporate and put their views across


Date : 25th Feb., 2015

Conducted by : Infinte Club

Theme : Article Writing Competition

An article writing competition was conducted on “Responsible Financier, India and Abroad’


Date : 18th Aug 2014

Conducted by : Infinte Club

Theme : Quiz

A quiz was organised to test the students acumen for Finance, Economics and Current Affairs.59 teams were part of the contest

SIMS MUN Society

SIMS MUN Society provides a platform to students to hone their debating and deliberation skills that not only helps them grow as individuals but also teaches them to respect the opinions of others and thus making them 21st-century learners who are adaptive and critical thinkers with capability of operating in a dynamic environment. Model United Nation recreates the functioning of the United Nations at a smaller scale with the aim of allowing delegates to show case their knowledge and understanding of world affairs. The SIMS Model United Nations’s Society (SIMS MUN) was founded in 2015 with a vision to impart cooperative, hands-on, experiential learning to SIMS students and lives by the motto that ‘There comes a time when silence is betrayal.’ The team aims to broaden the worldview amongst youth and discover the human side of international relations and diplomacy. Students are encouraged to take on the roles of diplomats & parliamentarians in order to put forth their views and discuss actual global issues and finally come up with resolutions aimed at doing things differently.

SIMS MUN has been successful in organizing and managing various intra and inter-college level events. A monthly newsletter is also circulated by the society that helps students update with what is happening around the globe.

SIMS MUN Team

SIMS MUN team is led by the office bearers, Secretary-General, Director-General and Under- Secretary-Generals. The office bearers are usually from MBA II yr and are selected from the SIMS MUN team. They hold office for one year.

SIMS MUN

SIMS MUN provides a platform to students to hone their debating and deliberation skills that not only helps them grow as individuals but also teaches them to respect the opinions of others and thus making them 21st-century learners who are adaptive and critical thinkers with capability of operating in a dynamic environment. Model United Nation recreates the functioning of the United Nations at a smaller scale with the aim of allowing delegates to show case their knowledge and understanding of world affairs. The SIMS Model United Nations’s (SIMS MUN) was founded in 2015 with a vision to impart cooperative, hands-on, experiential learning to SIMS students and lives by the motto that ‘There comes a time, when silence is betrayal.’ The team aims to broaden the worldview amongst youth and discover the human side of international relations and diplomacy. Students are encouraged to take on the roles of diplomats & parliamentarians in order to put forth their views and discuss actual global issues and finally come up with resolutions aimed at doing things differently.

SIMS MUN has been successful in organizing and managing various intra and inter-college level events. A monthly newsletter is also circulatedy that helps students update with what is happening around the globe. SIMS MUN Team

SIMS MUN team is led by the office bearers, Secretary-General, Director-General and Under- Secretary-Generals. The office bearers are usually from MBA II yr and are selected from the SIMS MUN team. They hold office for one year.


Events

SIMS MUN conducts multiple events throughout the year namely SIMS Inter-MUN, SIMS Intra-MUN, Youth Parliament, and so on.


SIMS INTER MUN:

The flagship event of SIMS MUN, Inter-MUN, is hosted by the secretariat in the month of August every year. It has participants from across the country. It’s a celebration of the power of unity where delegates join hands and dwell on the issues that cage our club. SIMS MUN proudly hosts a stellar executive board comprising the leading faces from the MUN circuits, which helps in providing an enriching experience that remains forever etched in the memory of participants.


SIMS INTRA MUN

SIMS Intra-MUN offers a unique opportunity for students of Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies to engage in exciting discussions with other students about the issues that grip the world community. The participants conduct research on their committee topics and the country they represent, formulate opinions, and engage with peers in high-level debate.


YOUTH PARLIAMENT:

 SIMS MUN organizes a Youth Parliament every year that is a simulation of the Indian Parliamentary houses, namely Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. The aim is to groom the students into leaders for tomorrow, and empower them to not only make their lives better but also bring about a significant change in the lives of the underprivileged and of those whose voices usually do not echo as loud as that of others. Students debate national issues representing various political leaders and ideologies.


OTHER ACTIVITIES

 SIMS MUN publishes monthly newsletter to ensure students are up-to-date with international affairs. A quiz, ‘Lighthouse” is conducted every year for the incoming batch to generate curiosity and excitement about international affairs and their impact of trade and other aspects of life.



annual report for 2023-24


SIMS MUN Society

SIMS MUN Society provides a platform to students to hone their debating and deliberation skills that not only helps them grow as individuals but also teaches them to respect the opinions of others and thus making them 21st-century learners who are adaptive and critical thinkers with capability of operating in a dynamic environment. Model United Nation recreates the functioning of the United Nations at a smaller scale with the aim of allowing delegates to show case their knowledge and understanding of world affairs. The SIMS Model United Nations’s Society (SIMS MUN) was founded in 2015 with a vision to impart cooperative, hands-on, experiential learning to SIMS students and lives by the motto that ‘There comes a time when silence is betrayal.’ The team aims to broaden the worldview amongst youth and discover the human side of international relations and diplomacy. Students are encouraged to take on the roles of diplomats & parliamentarians in order to put forth their views and discuss actual global issues and finally come up with resolutions aimed at doing things differently.

SIMS MUN has been successful in organizing and managing various intra and inter-college level events. A monthly newsletter is also circulated by the society that helps students update with what is happening around the globe.

SIMS MUN Team

SIMS MUN team is led by the office bearers, Secretary-General, Director-General and Under- Secretary-Generals. The office bearers are usually from MBA II yr and are selected from the SIMS MUN team. They hold office for one year.

EVENTS

SIMS MUN Society conducts multiple events throughout the year namely SIMS Inter-MUN, Intra-MUN, Youth Parliament, and so on.

SIMS INTER MUN: The flagship event of SIMS MUN Society, Inter-MUN is hosted by the secretariat in the months of January-February every year. It has participants from across the country and even abroad! It’s a celebration of the power of unity where delegates join hands and dwell on the issues that cage our society. SIMS MUN Society proudly hosts a stellar executive board, comprising of the leading faces from the MUN circuits, which helps in providing an enriching experience that remains forever etched in memory of participants.

SIMS INTRA MUN: SIMS Intra-MUN offers a unique opportunity for students of Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies to engage in exciting discussions with other students about the issues that grip the world community. The participants conduct research on their committees'topics and the country they represent, formulate opinions, and engage with peers in high-level debate.

YOUTH PARLIAMENT: SIMS MUN organizes a Youth Parliament every year that is a simulation of the Lok Sabha. The aim is to groom the students into leaders for tomorrow, and empower them to not only make their lives better but also bring about a significant change in the lives of the underprivileged and of those whose voices usually do not echo as loud as that of others. Students debate national issues representing various political leaders and ideologies.

OTHER ACTIVITIES

SIMS MUN Society publishes monthly newsletter to ensure students are up-to-date with international affairs. A quiz, ‘Lighthouse” is conducted every year for the incoming batch to generate curiosity and excitement about international affairs and their impact of trade and other aspects of life.

Annual Report 2021-22

Noesis – The operations club in SIMS was formed somewhere in mid of 2010. The word “Noesis” is a process of the mind that analyzes complex things with simplicity. We believe that the best ideas are the simplest ones. The Operations Club of SIMS promotes rational thinking and helps making complex things simple. Operations is the core of every business and plays a pivotal role in any business’s success. Noesis enables students to think beyond classroom learning which aligns them with current industry practices activities. Noesis aims to inspire students to come up with improvements in terms of cost, quality, and time – by innovating on, and simplifying day-today processes and activities. The best ideas are simple ones. This is done through non-conventional and practical ways of learning and knowledge sharing. This helps students to enhance their analytical power, objective decision making skills, and provide them with a practical mindset towards solving problems. Noesis is all about polishing student managers into World Class Managers !

Team NOESIS, the Operations Club of Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies.

This club bridges the gap between classroom teaching and practical application in various field of Operations and supply chain management through various Simulation Games, Case study Competitions, Quizzes, Live Projects, Industry Visits and Conferences.

We at SIMS also organize the Six Sigma certification courses (Green belt, Black belt).

Vision :-

To empower students of SIMS to become world-class operation and supply chain managers by equipping them with a blend of theoretical understanding, practical skills, and industry exposure through engaging activities like simulation games, case study competitions, live projects, industry visits, conferences, and Six Sigma certification courses.

Mission :-

To bridge the gap between theoretical knowledge and practical application in operations and supply chain management for students at Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies.

July - Guest lecture :-

Team NOESIS' Junior Coordinators, guided by the Seniors, hosted a guest lecture on "Introduction to Supply Chain Management." This event aimed to equip participants with a strong foundation in the fundamentals, principles, and significance of efficient supply chains in today's business landscape.

The lecture explored:-

  • Core concepts and components of supply chains.

  • Challenges and potential rewards of optimizing them.

  • Strategies to improve operational efficiency, reduce costs, and enhance overall business performance.

Student managers gained valuable insights into how effective supply chain management empowers businesses to:

  • Meet customer demands effectively

  • Maintain a competitive edge.

  • Achieve sustainable growth.

September - Vichar Manthan:
Objective:-

To get an insight into the opportunities, challenges, and barriers that artificial intelligence has experienced in the operation and supply chain fields.

Outcome:-
  • AI is a powerful tool that has the potential to transform operations and supply chain management

  • AI offers a wide range of benefits such as better demand forecasting, optimized supply chains, improved product quality, and reduced costs.

  • Challenges associated with AI, such as the need for high-quality data, the cost of development and implementation, the shortage of skilled AI professionals, and ethical concerns. It is important for businesses to carefully consider these challenges before deploying AI solutions.

October - National Alumni Meet (NAM):

Team NOESIS, participated in an event i.e., National Alumni Meet (NAM) in October conducted by Alumni Cell of SIMS. The event aimed to engage alumni through fun games and discussions cantered around current trends in the operations industry. This provided a platform for alumni to share their knowledge and insights with current students, fostering a valuable connection between past and present generations within the SIMS community.

October – BAR CODE:

Team NOESIS hosted a case study competition called "BAR CODE" as part of the "Events Cell" event. The competition, open to both SIMS and other colleges, comprised two rounds:

Round 1: A quiz conducted on Unstop.

Round 2: An on-campus case study competition.

February - Six Sigma Black belt from 22nd – 27th Feb:

Team Noesis collaborated with RTIAC to offer a Lean Six Sigma Black Belt certification program for student managers from the 2022-24 and 2023-25 batches.

Key Learnings from Six Sigma Black Belt Program:
  • DMAIC Methodology: In-depth understanding of the Define, Measure, Analyse, Improve, and Control problem-solving approach.

  • Statistical Tools: Mastery of advanced statistics for process analysis and improvement.

  • Process Improvement Leadership: Developing the ability to lead complex initiatives focused on optimizing processes within an organization.

  • Change Management: Skills to overcome resistance and drive successful organizational change.

  • Data-Driven Decision-Making: Emphasizes the use of data and analysis to identify problems, implement solutions, and drive continuous improvement.

  • Career Advancement: The certification is highly valued by employers, enhancing career prospects and positioning participants as leaders in operational excellence.

Releases a Monthly Newsletter:

Team Noesis publishes a monthly newsletter keeping student managers informed about the current trends and scenarios in the operations industry.

Biweekly Instagram Post:

Team Noesis actively engages student managers on Instagram by sharing "Cognite Posts” twice a month, addressing current trends and scenarios within the operations industry.

Theme : Vichaar Manthan – Panel Discussion

Date : 22nd Sep 2018

Conducted by: NOESIS – The Operations Club

Name of Geust :

  • Mr. Pramod Bhandari, General Manager, Tata Motors
  • Mr. Preetam Salvi, Lead- public cloud (Oracle), Sify technologies limited
  • Mr. Milind Patil, Associate VP Manufacturing and Supply Chain, TCS
  • Mr. Dinesh Munot, Director, Eskay Engichem Pvt. Ltd.
  • Mr. Satish Pathak, Founder and Executive Director, Samiep Technologies Innovation Pvt. Ltd.

NOESIS - The Operations Club of SIMS conducted Vichaar Manthan -The Panel Discussion on 22nd September’18. The topic of panel discussion was “Green Supply Chain- Opportunities and Challenges”. Mr. Milind Patil was the moderator for the panel discussion. The event was attended by first year students and second year students (Operations Major and Minor). The panel discussion was very informative and all the students gained a lot of insights on green supply chain from the discussion. The event went smoothly which included an exchange of various ideas based on different topics related to Green Supply Chain. The event ended by a Q & A among panel members and students.



Date : 22nd February 2018 CONDUCTED BY

Conducted By: NOESIS – The Operations Club

Theme : Guest Lecture on ‘How to face challenges in the VUCA world’.

NAME OF THE GUEST / SPEAKER: Lt. Col. Vikram Bakshi

Sir is currently working with Thermax as the Head of the Department for Material Management at EPC Sites. He has authored the book ‘The forward looking manager in a VUCA World’ which talks about foreseeing, planning and executing any Project or operation by keeping an eye on unknown future laden with VUCA circumstances. The event was organised for MBA Batch 2017-19 in the auditorium.





Date : 22nd February 2018 CONDUCTED BY

Conducted By: NOESIS – The Operations Club

Theme : Industrial Visits to Whirlpool, Pune and Adient India Pvt. Ltd., Pune for operations students to have some practical exposure.

NAME OF THE GUEST / SPEAKER: Industrial Visit

Whirlpool, which entered India in the late 1980s, is known for its quality standards and best in class products. Headquartered in Gurugram, it is now one of the leading manufacturers and marketers of major home appliances in the country

Adient India Pvt. Ltd., the leader in automotive seating with unmatched global reach and scale, is the key supplier to Fiat and Tata Motors. The company is known for implementing the key principles of lean six sigma into its organisation. The student were given an exposure to various concepts of sequencing, scheduling, Poka Yoke, quality management, automation and assembly line manufacturing.





Date : 9th September 2017 CONDUCTED BY

The Noesis

Infinite Club

Entrepreneurship Cell

Women’s Cell

Theme :Vichar Manthan – SIMS Silver Jubilee Colloquium Theme – GST – The game changer NAME OF THE GUEST / SPEAKER: Ms. Maithille Tambolkar, MD Sanjeev Group, auto parts manufacturing limited . Ms. Rekha Dhamankar, CA and partner, S.R Dinodiya & Co.Mr. Murali Rajagopalan, Director and Country Manager of Adient India Private Limited Ms. Rajlakshmi Kadam, IRS, Deputy Commissioner, GST

The event was successfully conducted by the Operations Club, The Infinite Club, The Entrepreneurship Cell and the Women Cell. Eminent guest speakers were a part of this event. They gave commendable insights on GST, its after effects and the various government regulations being undertaken to successfully implement and incorporate it into the system. The entrepreneurs and student managers took active participation in the event thereby making it a success.


Date :28th August, 2017

Theme :Operations Case Study
Name of guest / speaker: SAMADHAN 1.0 – The Case Study Competition Judges – Mr. Parag Mahajan and Dr. Hirak Dasgupta

The event was successfully conducted by the Operations Club in the month of August, 2017. The event was organised for MBA Batch 2016-16, MBA Batch 2017-19 and PGPM Batch 2017-18. There were 2 rounds of the competition. The student managers were given a case study online for which they were supposed to submit the solutions. The first round was online shortlisting on the basis of the solutions sent by them. The second round involved final presentation of the case study solutions in front of the judges. Cash Prizes worth Rs. 5000 were given to the winners.


Date : 06-08-2017

Theme :Newsletter “LEAT TIME” was published in the month of August, 2017 to give insights to each and every student about current happenings in the field of operations.
Name of guest / speaker: Publication of newsletter – LEAD TIME 2017

With the junior team onboard, Noesis –The operations Club of SIMS published its Newsletter named “Lead-Time” in the month of August 2017, covering all the latest happenings and insights to the market. The newsletter covered crucial topics like H--1B Visa Norms Effecting Indian IT and ITeS Operations and topics like Ekart: Success or Failure, Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Indian Automobile Sector: Moving from BS-III to BS-IV. A glimpse of newsletter is attached herewith.
Following were the articles contributed by the Junior Team:

  • Ekart: Success or Failure
    Vaishali Singh
  • H-1B Visa Norms Effecting Indian IT and ITeS Operations
    Shubhita Rakesh
  • Amazon Web Services(AWS)
    Roshan Kumar Singh
  • Indian Automobile Sector: Moving From BS-III to BS- IV
    Shubham Singh Chauhan


Date : 12-09-2015

Theme :INTRA COLLEGE SUPPLY CHAIN SIMULATION COMPETITION

Noesis- The Operations club of SIMS conducted “THE BEER GAME”, arelated to supply chain management. It basically is played in team of four and is based on the concept of Bull-Whip effect which includes fluctuation of demand and supply between factories, distributors, whole sellers and retailers. We had preliminary elimination round where 33 team (142 students) participated to play the operations crossword round. And after neck to neck competition 5 team made it to finale of simulation game.

OpsWarrior

6pintwalas

Bhagwan Bharose

The Pitchers

Optimizers

After managing rigorous demand fluctuation for 2 hours competing with each other we had our Winners and Runners up team

Winners

BHAGWAN BHAROSE (Vijay pal Singh, Shruti Ambulkar, Pooja Kumari, Persis Bharucha)

Runners Up

The Pitchers (Prannoy Pande, Esha Pujara, Susmita Mondal, Shusank Parihar)


Date : 09-09-2015

Theme :IMPORTANCE OF OPERATIONS AS SPECIALIZATION

Noesis – The Operations Club of SIMS have conducted session on 09/09/2015 on “Importance of Operations as Specialization” taken by our eminent professor M.K Gandhi. The session’s prime motive was to clear the muddle of choosing Operations as specialization for Batch 2015-17. The session was great success and students were showing overwhelming response getting there all the uncertainties sorted.


SUPPLY CHAIN A GOOD CAREER OPPORTUNITY FOR MANAGEMENT STUDENTS

Date : 24-08-2015

Theme :THE SUPPLIERS WORLD

Noesis is pleased to release the August edition of “LeadTime”. We have reinvented newsletter and incorporated views from various B-schools across the country. An article writing competition was conducted and after observing stiff participation from B-schools like IIM Raipur, IIT Roorkee, SIOM, SITM,, Great Lakes etc, We have narrowed down on 3 top winners.

The theme of this edition of newsletter is “The Suppliers world” and articles were based on the same. Also a new section has been introduced in this edition which highlights the Intern ship experience of the Operations 2014-2016 batch of SIMS and one personality of month Ms. Sheryl Sandberg, COO of Facebook.


SUPPLY CHAIN A GOOD CAREER OPPORTUNITY FOR MANAGEMENT STUDENTS

Date : 9/9/2014

Conducted by : NOESIS

Name of Geust : ABHISHEK P RAO

Theme :SUPPLY CHAIN A GOOD CAREER OPPORTUNITY FOR MANAGEMENT STUDENTS

Abhishek P Rao commonly known in industry as APR is a senior Leader with over 14 years in Supply Chain Management (Procurement, Warehousing, Inventory Management, Distribution, Reverse Logistics Management) and overall 19 years of work experience with exposure and expertise in Ecommerce (B2B and B2C), Efulfillment, SCM, Contract Logistics, Cargo & Courier, Commercial, Legal, Operations, Sales and Marketing. He is currently senior vice president of supply chain division of EkStop Shop Private Limited.


SMOOTH OPERATOR

Industrial Visit to ORIENTAL RUBBER INDUSTRIES PVT. LTD. Organised for MBA OPERATIONS batch 2014-16 and PGPM 2014-15. The company is located in KARANDI village of SHIRUR district, where we erudite about the manufacturing process of conveyor belt used in the Industries. They are among the only 3 companies all world having technology of producing Underground Mining Belt which are fire resistant and smokeless.


INDUSTRIAL VISIT

It is an Operations event in which participants come from Top B-Schools all over India. This event mainly focuses on Operations aspects like Materials management, Inventory Management, Logistics or Supply Chain.


LEAD TIME – THE OPERATIONS CLUB NEWSLETTER

The People Tree is one of the many progressive specialization teams run by the transformational student leaders of SIMS under the able guidance of the faculty in-charge Dr. Suruchi Pandey.

As the HR club of SIMS, the team strives to engage and build a network of competent student managers across all domains through its student driven initiatives as it believes in equipping the student managers with the knowledge of HRM regardless of their specialization. The team firmly believes that HRM is a vital part of the job description of any manager, a part of the daily life, both professional as well as personal and hence all the events and activities organized by the team are geared towards this goal.

As a recognition of its relentless pursuit of knowledge through practise, owing to the many events and activities conducted by the team, The People Tree was awarded the Gold Award for the academic year 2020-21.

Over the years, the team has organized a variety of events ranging from HR quiz to debate competitions to case study competitions. The flagship events of The People Tree include Colosseum (the Annual HR Colloquial and panel discussion) and Kaleidoscope (the National Level Intra-College Case Study Competition conducted in association with the NHRDN- Pune Chapter). Nexus, the monthly HR magazine of SIMS holds a position of pride as the newsletter curated and created by the budding HR professionals who are part of The People Tree as it draws focus on the various important aspects related to HR in the industry.

People Tree Events Report 2023-24

Events Detail- Kaleidoscope

NAAC Report - Kaleidoscope 2023














Events Detail- Nexus














Events Detail -Industrial Visit


Industrial Visit NAAC report




Events Detail -HR for Startups


NAAC Report - HR for Startups





Events Detail -Guest Session - Mr. Vikas Shinde


NAAC Report - Workshop








Events Detail -Curtain Raiser 2022


NAAC Report - Curtain Raiser 2022






Events Detail -Corporate Mentoring - Ms. Tanima Dhawan


NAAC Report - Corporate Mentoring Session









Events Detail -Colosseum 2022


NAAC Report - Colosseum 2022












Events Detail-Curtain Raiser

Date :11th September 2020

Theme :Are Period Leaves Progressive or Regressive?

Judges :Mr. Gaurav Dixit and Mr. Aman Rajabali.



The People Tree had conducted its first event for the Academic year of 2020, The Curtain Raiser, on 6th, 9th and 11th of September 2020. The various rounds had been organized with regards to Relevance to the field of Human Resources and the current scenario of the industry. Special consideration was given in bringing variety while organizing each of the rounds, so as to gauge critical thinking and bring about brainstorming amongst student managers of both who were to be the leaders of tomorrow. While the initial qualifying rounds tested the mettle of transformational student managers on their creativity, spontaneity and ability to look at the big picture, the final round of Curtain Raiser 2020 was a debate competition which saw the participants exchanging and defending their viewpoints with vigour and finesse. Owing to the Pandemic, the event was organized, for the first time ever, virtually.

Teams in Final Round – 6

Best For: Sayantani Bera (MBA:2019-2021)

Best Against: Arunodya Roy (MBA: 2020-2022)

Best Team: Ria Gupta (MBA 2019-2021), and K Arvind (MBA 2020-2022)


Events Detail-Colosseum 2020

Date :3rd October 2020

Theme :Rise of the New Normal for HR

Speakers :1. Mr. Sadashib Padhee- CHRO, Vice President HR & IT, Kirloskar Pneumatic Co. Ltd
2. Mr. Unmesh Pawar- Partner, Head- People Performance & Culture, KPMG
3. Ms. Dimple Kaloya- Senior Vice President, Head of HR Consulting, HSBC
4. Ms. Samriti Malhotra- Associate Vice President, Global HRD Head- DENAVE
5. Mr. Kunjal Kamdar, Global Employer Branding Lead tietoEVRY was the moderator of the event.



The People Tree, HR Club of SIMS had organized Colosseum 2020 – a Panel Discussion on 3rd October, 2020. The topic for the discussion was – “Rise of the New Normal for HR”. The speakers in the panel comprised of eminent HR Corporate professionals from diverse industries to give the student managers a quick peek into the challenges brought forth for the Human Resources while adjusting to the New Normal, the solutions to these to enable business continuity and the future of HR. This event was organized to provide the student managers an opportunity to take a look at the real-life corporate issues from a professional’s point of view. Student managers from MBA batch 2019-21(HR Managers), MBA Batch 2020-22 and the PGPM batch were invited. Owing to the Pandemic, The People Tree did its best to adapt to the rise of the new normal by conducting the event, for the first time ever, virtually.


Events Detail-Kaleidoscope 2021

Date :6th March 2021

Theme :Hybrid W

Judges : 1. Ms Chhavi Sinha (Associate Director - Human Resource at PRGX Global Inc.)
2. Ms Anusha Chokhany (Director, Global Talent Management, ICERTIS)
3. Mr. Jagannathan Sekar (Senior HR Business Partner, AstraZeneca)



Kaleidoscope, a National Level Case Study Competition conducted by The People Tree, in collaboration with the NHRD Network- Pune Chapter and is one of the flagship events of the team. Keeping in mind that this is a reality of the future, the theme for this edition of Kaleidoscope was “Hybrid W”. While each of us have our own interpretations to the future of work, workplace and the workforce, we had left the interpretation of the topic in itself to the creativity of our participants. The case study presented to the participants also revolved around the same theme. We saw 22 management teams from various B-schools across the country competing for this National Level Case Study Competition

Teams in Final Round – 22

1st Place: Team The Powerpuff (SIMS, Pune)

Runners Up: Team The Missing Links (XIMB)

Best Presentation: Team MusHRoom (SIMS, Pune)


Events Detail-Curtain Raiser 2019

Date :16th August 2019

Theme :Is retaining Gen Z an issue?

Judges :1. Arshia Singh
2. Tusharika Chakravarty
3. Ishaan Sharma



The People Tree, HR Club of SIMS organized Curtain Raiser 2019 on 14th & 16th August 2019. The topic for the debate was “Is retaining Gen Z an issue?”. The debate was open for both batches (2019-21 and 2018-20) and saw some extremely logical and spellbinding arguments presented with poise and grace. Around 22 students registered for the competition of which 12 were shortlisted for the final round. The winners were awarded a cash prize of Rs.3000/- along with a certificate while the runners up were awarded Rs.1500/- with certificates. All other participants were provided with participation certificates.

Best speaker for the motion: Ria Gupta

Best speaker against the motion: Akshit Patanaik


Events Detail-Colosseum 2019

Date :27th September 2019

Theme :Future of Work

Speakers :1. Clifford Nicholas, Director HR, NVIDIA
2. Seeja PS, Head HR - Volvo Financial Services
3. Rashi Anand Moolayil, Senior Director Human Resources, Birlasoft
4. Anand Khot, HR Leader, IBM India
5. Awantika Bhardwaj (Moderator), Vice President - Employee Success at Abzooba



As technology develops at an accelerated pace, cognitive abilities and tasks that were once thought to be reserved for humans are increasingly being carried out by machines, causing growing concern about impact on jobs and the subsequent risks for the government, business and people. The Annual HR Panel Discussion, Colosseum 2019, organized by The People Tree served as the platform for an intellectual conversation on this reality between corporate dignitaries. Unlike any other panel discussion ever before, Colosseum 2019 saw a live demonstration of NAO- a robot made by a French company and presented by a bunch of highly motivated tech-enthusiasts from MIT, Pune.


Events Detail-Teacher’s day

Date :5th September 2019

Theme :The Oscars



The People Tree celebrated Teachers day in style with our dear teachers with the theme- “The Oscars”. The event was dedicated in honour of all the wonderful faculty and staff of SIMS who work tirelessly work towards creating a bright future for us SIMSites. An evening to thank the ones that are always there, was studded with performances from Sur, Aks and Vibes, and of course, how could we forget the cake!


Events Detail-Curtain Raiser 2018

Date :18th August 2018

Theme :Profit vs Values

Judges :1. Tusharika Chakravarty
2. Nandita Mukherjee



The event saw a platform where bright young minds displayed their creativity and stance through the debate on “Profit vs Values”. A preliminary round was conducted to shortlist participants for the debate to ensure a tough fight and of course to ensure the Curtain Raiser raises the bar for the upcoming events of 2018-19. The event was open to participants from both the batches 2018-20 and 2017-19.

Winner Team- Kanmani Ravi and Bharath Bhushan(2018-2020)

Winner for speaking for 'Profit'- Nishant Bhatt(2018-2020)

Winner for speaking for 'Value'- Kohsheen Chatta(2017-2019)


Events Detail-Colosseum 2018

Date :22nd September 2018

Theme :HR for Non HR managers

Speakers :1. Mr. Rajkiran Kanagla
2. Mr. Sanjiv Tripathy
3. Mr Mahesh Karandikar
4. Mr. Abhay Korde
5. Lt. Col A Deshpande



The People Tree organized its annual HR panel discussion, Colosseum 2018 on the theme of “HR for non-HR managers”. The various eminent speakers in the panel reinforced the importance of HR for navigating tomorrow, in a business landscape that was wrought with challenges. Improving the productivity of team members, regardless of their function and role has been a basic necessity and often falls under the purview of non-HR managers. The discussion shed light on the various ways in which non-HR managers can positively influence the productivity of their team members effectively managing their human resources.


Events Detail-Kaleidoscope 2019

Date :15th February 2019

Judges :1. Ms. Riya Arora - President, NHRD Pune
2. Mr. Manish Chum - Founder, Learnify.Today
3. Mr. Dipankar Sur - HR for Tata Motors R&D



National HRD Network, Pune Chapter had organised "Kaleidoscope – The National Level Inter College Case Study Competition for B - School Students" in collaboration with Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies, Pune. We received participation from 585 participants from the various management Institutes across the country, which includes few of IIMs as well. Two elimination rounds were conducted, the first of which was an Online quiz competition conducted on 29th January 2019 and the second round was a Caselet competition on conducted 31st January 2019. 10 teams selected for the final round. These top 10teams presented their solutions to the case study on the final day on 15th Feb. Renowned HR leaders from industry and experienced professors of SIMS were the jury who evaluated the first round of cases –

Mr. Anand Khot – Vice President, NHRD Pune

Dr. Naval Lawande - SIMS Faculty

Ms. Harshali Mrudkar - SIMS Faculty

Ms. Smitha Menon - Leader - C&B, HRBP at ECOLAB


Events Detail-Colosseum

Date :16 Aug 2017

Theme : VUCA – Redefining the HR world

Guest’s/Speakers :Dr.Sajeev Kumar Nair, PhD, Sunit Mehra, Samriti Malhotra, Vinod Bidwaik &Amit Nagpal(Moderator)

The People Tree, HR Club of SIMS had organized Colosseum 2017 – a Panel Discussion on 16th September, 2017. The topic for the discussion was – “VUCA – Redefining the HR world”. The speakers in the panel comprised of eminent HR Corporate professionals from diverse industries to give the student managers a quick peek into how VUCA is impacting the business world. This event was organized to provide the student managers an opportunity to take a look at the real life corporate issues from a professional’s point of view. Student managers from MBA batch 2016-18(HR Managers), MBA Batch 2017-19 and the PGPM batch were invited.


Events Detail-Curtain raiser

Date :18 Aug 2017

Theme : VUCA – Redefining the HR world

Guest’s/Speakers :Ms. Preeti Chaudhary Ms. Tusharika Chakravarty Ms. Mayuri Kulkarni

The People Tree, HR Club of SIMS had organized Curtain Raiser 2017 – a Debate competition on 19th August, 2017. The topic for the debate was – “Is Employee the new Customer?”. This event is organized to provide the student managers an opportunity to take a look at the real life corporate issues from a professional’s point of view. Student managers from MBA 2016-18, 2017-19 and the PGPM batches were invited to take participate in teams of two. The competition had two rounds.

Total Teams – 12

Teams in Final Round – 6

Winners – Naman Jha and Mrinal Malviya from SIMS 2016-18 MBA Batch

Best Speaker (for the motion) – Sagarika Datta (MBA 2017 – 19)

Best Speaker (against the position) – Juhi Sharma (MBA 2017-19)


Date :6 Sep 2017

Theme : Cultures of India

Guest’s/Speakers : Mr Dhirendra Deshpande, Mr. Bhupendra Rathode, Ms. Rashi Anand, and Ms. Garima Sangwan

The Teachers’ Day celebrations was conducted on 6th Sep 2017. The program was organized in 2 parts – the forenoon session commenced at 10 AM. It included lighting of the auspicious lamp, along with a note on Motivation by our guest lecture by Mr. Dhirender Deshpande which was followed by the Coffee Table Book launch. Post lunch session was joined by SIMS Alumni – Sujit Jain. It began with the felicitation of all the faculties and staff followed by an informal cultural program which commenced at 2:30 PM and got over at 5 PM. The event closed with refreshments for the guests, faculties and staff.


30th November 2016

Theme : Cultures of India

Guest’s/Speakers : Mr. Mohit Gundecha, the CEO of JOMBAY delivering the lecture

The National HRD Network is the National Apex body of professionals committed to promoting the HRD movement in the country and enhancing the capability of human resource professionals to compete globally and thereby creating value for society. HR Club-The People’s Tree under the guidance of Dr. Suruchi Pandey organized NHRD Pune chapter in SIMS. Mr. Mohit Gundecha, the CEO of JOMBAY delivered a lecture on ‘Customer Centric HR Organizations’. This enriching session proved to be a value addition for the students. Ms. Riya Arora, the president of NHRD Pune Chapter interacted with students and helped them clear their queries. Mr. Aman Rajabali gave vote of thanks to the speaker, appreciated the hosts and thanked students for their extended cooperation.


Date : 9th September 2016

Theme : HR 20-20

Guest’s/Speakers : Ms. Smita Nair Jain, Mr. Mayank Patel, Ms. Pradnya Bora, Mr. Tariq Ahmad, Mr. Kunjal Kamdar

The event witnessed some dynamic HRs of various companies who gave us insights on the topic ‘HR 2020’. The following was concluded in the event.

1. Importance of Gender Agnosticism, productivity and efficiency should be the criteria

2. Women representation is important for inputs in product development stage.

3. HR must find out – “Where do we come in the candidate’s lifecycle?” This helps in underlying notions and perceptions of the employee and hence help in further capability building.

4. Mergers and Acquisitions: Communication to employees and transparency of process is vital in maintaining the peace.

The event witnessed some dynamic HRs of various companies who gave us insights on the topic ‘HR 2020’. The following was concluded in the event.

I am or doing good to the poor, but I differ in opinion about the means. I think the best way of doing good to the poor is not making them easy in poverty, but leading or driving them out of it. – Benjamin Franklin We do not save lives. We do not make someone’s life better. We do not even provide food, shelter or education to the underprivileged. All we do is share some happy moments with them, make one day brighter or a kid, try to aid them and try to show them the right direction. Pranay is an attempt, an attempt to do some good, an attempt to be the humans that we were meant to be. PRANAY is a first of its kind social initiative to be launched by a B-School. We organise Go Green drives, walks to promote awareness about Cancer, Blood donation and Medical check-up camps and many more such events. We also work closely with NGOs like Maher, QMTI, Connecting, Yoddhas, Akanksha to name a few. This not only is a constant reminder of the adversities that one can face in life it also instils in us the strength to sail through tough times.

Events Detail

Date : 03/02/2018

Railgadi: Visit to Joshi’s museum

Team PRANAY, on 3rd Feb ’18 took the kids of PROJECT VIDYOTTAMA & RESPONSIBLE CHARITY to Joshi's museum of miniature railways accompanied by volunteers from our college.
Joshi's Museum of Miniature Railway is a miniature railway museum located in the Karve Road locality of Pune. The Museum also finds mention in the “Limca Book of Records 2004” as the only one of its kind in India. From its inception in 1998, the Museum has become an integral part of the Pune tourist scene, and has about 30,000 visitors every year. Visit to this museum was a wonderful experience as the kids enjoyed the outing and at the same time had a fun learning experience.
We would like to thank all the volunteers who participated in the event despite their busy schedule & Responsible Charity for helping in making this event a success.
We would like to extend our gratitude for the immense support and continuous guidance from our Director, Dr. Brig. Rajiv Divekar (Retd.),and our faculty – in –chargeProf. Dr. Pradnya Chitrao Ma'am.


Events Detail

Date : 26/01/2018

Republic Day Celebration

Team PRANAY, on 26th Jan ’18 celebrated Republic Day by celebrating equality with kids from Tara Mobile Crèche Centre and Responsible Charity, along with kids from Khadki slums and proudly launched our Project Vidyottama.
We started with cutting cake by Director Sir and then distributing amongst kids and volunteers. There were performances by team Vibes and Sur which energized them enough to give solo and group performances on Marathi and Hindi Songs. We showed them a documentary on NDA which must have encouraged them to work harder and join such institutions building a better India. Jet-lagged with the dance and talks, they had a tummy -filling lunch. This gave them exuberance for a drawing competition and the winners were awarded book with the crayons.
We would like to thank Ed Cell, Production House, Admin department, VIBES, SUR and all the volunteers who participated in the event despite their busy schedule.
We would like to extend our gratitude for the immense support and continuous guidance from our Director, Dr. Brig. Rajiv Divekar (Retd.), and our faculty – in –charge Prof. Dr. Pradnya Chitrao Ma'am.


Events Detail

Date : 20/01/2018

Khel-Friendly Football Match

Team PRANAY, thought to inspire small kids to pursue their dream career in sports even more profoundly. We collaborated with SKF to organize a Friendly football match to induce motivation into the kids on 20th Jan ‘18.
The match was organized between the SIMS football team and SKF under 14 Football team. Our team won the match by 3-2. Even though the entire match was a learning experience for the SKF kids but our team also got something to learn in return from those kids’ dedication and professionalism. As the game ended, we interacted with the kids. Finally, the event came to the end.
We would like to thank Sports Cell for arranging the sports equipment on a very short notice, Production House for covering the event beautifully and SIMS football teamfor putting up a great show.
We would like to extend our gratitude for the immense support and continuous guidance from our Director, Dr. Brig. Rajiv Divekar (Retd.), and our faculty – in –charge Prof. Dr. Pradnya Chitrao Ma'am.


Pranay Visit

Events Detail

Date : 12/10/2017

Theme :Visit to Saraswati Anath Shikshan Ashram

Team PRANAY visited Saraswati Anath Shikshan Ashram near Dapodi on 12th October, 2017 to spread joy and happiness amongst children. We organized a drawing competition for the children and got a very positive response from them as everyone including the team was engaged in making something or the other. And at the end of the event we gifted them goodie bags which brought smiles on their faces. Their smiling faces gave us a stronger reason to continue with what we are doing. We would like to thank all the volunteers who participated in the event despite their busy schedule. We would like to extend our gratitude for the immense support and continuous guidance from our Director, Dr. Brig. Rajiv Divekar (Retd.), and our faculty – in –charge Prof. Dr. Pradnya Chitrao Ma'am.


CSR CONCLAVE

Events Detail

CSR CONCLAVE

9/9/2017

Speaker :Mr. Achintya Singh, Head CSR, Tata Motors 2. Mr. Arun Pandey, General Manager, John Deere 3. Dr. Y.C. Arwa, Head Corp Funding & Key Coordinator of Pune Blind Mens Association 4. Mr. Ameya Jayant Joshi, Founder, MD & Chairperson, Opash Socio-Commercials Pvt. Ltd. 5. Ms. Padma Rao, Robin Hood Brigade, Pune Chapter of Pragati Foundation

PRANAY had organized CSR CONCLAVE Guest Lecture on “Social Transformation through Inclusive Growth” on 16th September, 2017 at Chanakya Hall, SIMS Kirkee. The event was a great success as student managers gained some valuable insightful inputs from some of the most distinguished personalities from the business. Student managers learned best ongoing practices used by leading companies in India working towards the fields of “Social Transformation through Inclusive Growth”, “Financial Inclusion”, “Technology for Inclusion” in various sectors like Agriculture, Manufacturing, Health etc as well as addressing issue of “Economic growth and social development”. Lastly we would like to thank our eminent speakers for their valuable time.


PARIVARTAN

Events Detail

PARIVARTAN-Inter College CSR Case Study Competition

9/9/2017

Speaker : Mr Sudhakar Gudipati of TATA group, Ms Poonam Bajpai & Mr Ranjan Shah of Pragati Foundation

9/9/2017

Team PRANAY organized PARIVARTAN-Inter College CSR Case Study Competition which was conducted on 9th September, 2017 The occasion was graced by esteemed panel of judges, Mr Sudhakar Gudipati of TATA group, Ms Poonam Bajpai & Mr Ranjan Shah of Pragati Foundation who gave in their valuable time and guidance. We would like to thank all the participants who participated in the event despite their busy schedule We would like to extend our gratitude for the immense support and continuous guidance from our Director,Dr. Brig. Rajiv Divekar (Retd.), and our faculty – in –charge Prof. Dr. Pradnya Chitrao Ma'am.


Blood Donation Drive

Events Detail

Chetana

5/2/2017

9/9/2017

The finest gesture one can make is to save life by donating Blood.” A blood donation camp was organised at Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies,Khadki, Pune on 31st of July. The drive was organised in collaboration with Symbiosis Centre of Health Care (SCHC) and Deenanath Mangeshkar Hospital and Poona Hospital. Student managers participated in the event with utmost zeal . Several staff members and teachers were also a part of this noble cause. SCHC examined the volunteers in order to ensure that the haemoglobin count was acceptable for donation and the eligible volunteers went on for further tests such as blood pressure test, height and weight check up before finally donating. The process was carried out very smoothly with everything under control. After the donation, volunteers were given refreshments such as biscuits and fruits. There was a sense of pride in every donor for being able to contribute to such a noble cause


Chetana

Events Detail

Chetana

5/2/2017

'Oh God, teach us how to laugh; but let us not forget that we had alsocried once upon a time' -Mai

The Pranay Team is glad to share its experience of the event- “Chetana” conducted on 5 th February 2017 at Sanmati Bal Niketan Ashram- Home for the Orphans. The Orphanage was started by Sindhutai Sapkal (lovingly called as Mai- Mother of Orphans). She is a renowned Indian Social Activist who raised her voice against many social issues. She has struggled and faced many hardships to bring justice for women and the poor. She has founded many organizations, received a total of 750 awards till date and currently caters to 1042 adopted children in her orphanages at different locations in Maharashtra. We were welcomed at the Ashram located in Manjari (Budruk) and one of the volunteers took us for the tour of the home which hosted around 25 boys who are pursuing their education by either studying in a school or college. The children are well looked after, provided with nutritious meals four times a day, mentored to study and pursue a career. We were informed that the Ashram supports them till they get a job and further assists in their marriage as well. The Pranay Team interacted with the kids and gifted a set of Tabla to them to play it on their cultural events and festivals. The children were overwhelmed on receiving the gift. Mai is truly an inspirational figure; she has devoted her entire life to raising orphans. Unfortunately, we couldn’t meet her but the co-ordinators at the Ashram were so delighted to have us that they gifted us a novel “Aamchi Mai” written by D.B. Mahajan and a CD“Anathanchi Yashodha” directed by Paresh Bhosale which depicts the Life of Mai. Team Pranay cherishes this visit and hopes to tread on this path of selflessness. This event would not have been possible without the support of Director, Dr Brig. Rajiv Divekar (Retd.), our faculty - in - charge Prof. Dr Pradnya Chitrao and the SIMS family. We thank you for your persistent help and support.


Republic-Day Celebration

Events Detail

Republic-Day Celebration

26/1/2017

On the glorious occasion of our country’s 68 th Republic Day, we at Pranay, invited 80+ children from Khadki and the students of Project Vidyottama to be a part of our campus celebrations.Their arrival was followed by a cake cutting ceremony, a sumptuous lunch and interaction with the student managers on campus. The afternoon was spent catching up on animated shows with their friends in the auditorium. After a string of fun activities, all the children were given goody bags, on receiving which they were elated.

We thank the entire SIMS family for helping us in making this event a success!!!


Christmas Celebration

Events Detail

Christmas celebration at Maher-Vatsalyadham

25/12/2016

On the 25 th Dec, the Pranay team visited Maher-Vatsalyadham where around 1000 children had gathered from all centres of Maher along with residents of Maher old age home to celebrate Christmas. It was a Funfair comprising of games, food stalls, and entertainment show for the residents of Maher. The Pranay Team distributed chocolates to everyone they met and spread cheer amongst the elderly. The event brightened our day and made us experience the joy of sharing, caring, and loving selflessly.


Vidyottama

Events Detail

Christmas Celebration with Vidyottama Kids

24/12/2016

Team Pranay had called their very own students whom they teach every weekend under Project Vidyottama- A Teaching Intiative By Students of SIMS to celebrate Christmas on the 24 th Dec. We surprised them by organizing a party and had a great time dancing, singing and playing games with the kids. Additionally, we had a cake cutting ceremony along with other eatables arranged for the kids. It was a fun filled event which made the children happy, which in turn made us feel even happier.


Sahyog

Events Detail

Post Diwali visit to Abhalmaya Old age and nursing care home – “Sahyog”

13 November 2016

At the old age home, PRANAY Club members met senior citizens, many of who were deserted by their family members or were forced to live alone as none of their family members are alive. They became nostalgic while sharing the stories of their younger days. From the contributions collected from student managers, we gifted them a pressure cooker and Idli maker which they required. They were extremely happy on meeting us and asked us to visit again.


Sadbhavna

Events Detail

Post Diwali visit to Shirdi Sai Baba Women’s Rehabilitation Centre–“Sadbhavna”

12 November 2016

PRANAY Club members visited and interacted with the residents of the blind women’s association. They shared their stories and life experiences which were insightful for all of us. At the blind women association, we met women who were survivors of acid attacks, majority of them had lost vision due to some disease or accident. We were humbled by their courage and strength. Many of them are involved in social work like teaching at schools for blind children. With everyone's generous contributions at SIMS, we were able to bring a smile on their faces.


Independance day Celebration

Events Detail

Independance day Celebration

15 August 2016

On the august occasion of our country’s 70th Independence Day, we at Pranaywidth: 100%;ition was organized for them where we witnessed each and every child unleash their creative side. From the very colorful landscapes to Independence Day celebrations, they covered it all. This was followed by a cake cutting ceremony and a sumptuous lunch. Our very own Aks and Vibes teams performed to entertain the kids and tickle their funny bones. The result of the competition was declared where the top three Picasso Juniors were given prizes. After a string of fun activities it was time for good byes; sseeing them clutching their goody bags and waving back at us happily is what truly made our day.

This event would not have been possible without the support of our Director, Dr. Brig. Rajiv Divekar (Retd.), our faculty - in - charge Prof. Dr. Pradnya Chitrao and the SIMS family.


Pranay Yoddhas

Events Detail

Pranay Yoddhas

22-24th July 2015

"Thousands of languages in the world, but a smile speaks them all" #itsjoYtime was an initiative that was taken by the Pranay Yoddhas team from 22nd July 2015 to 24th July 2015. The main aim of this was to spread happiness. It was a selfie contest where students were asked to take a selfie with someone and post on the Pranay Yoddhas Facebook page along with a catchy tagline.

Many students took time out of their busy schedule and participated in this contest. The event was a great success and we plan to conduct the same for the upcoming years.


Blood donation campaign

Events Detail

Blood donation campaign

31st July 2015

While people from everywhere came and donated blood in Symbiosis institute of management studies college, SIMS Pranay Yoddhas tried to create awareness about cancer amongst people by showing them videos of Rahul Yadav as well of the cancer warriors. Poster fighting cancer was displayed and feedback was taken by the students.


Maher Visit

Events Detail

Maher Visit

Maher is an NGO that looks after children who for some unfortunate reason do not have parents. Every year Team Pranay along with a few student volunteers from SIMS visits few Maher centres and tries to brighten at least one day of these children.



Drug awareness crusade

Events Detail

Maher Visit

On 26th June 2015, students of SIMS conducted a drug awareness walk to raise awareness of the dangers and significant negative mental and physical health effects that can be caused by these psychoactive substances.



Blood donation camp

Events Detail

Date : 31st July

Conducted by : Team Pranay in collaboration with SIHS and SCHC

Theme : Blood donation camp

Every year on 31st July, Team Pranay in collaboration with SIHS and SCHC organizes a blood donation camp. This was an initiative of our Founder Dr. SB Mujumdar. The event was made successful by the enthusiastic participation of all students, teachers and staff, helping us reach the 250 donor mark.



Independence Day celebrations

Events Detail

Maher Visit

On 15th August, Team Pranay invited children from Tara Mobile Crèche, slum area and wards of the college maintenance staff and to fill their day with heaps of happiness. In total there were 122 children for the event. The children were entertained by an animated movie, and amazing performances by Sur and Vibes team. They were later given goodie bags which were gifts donated by the students and faculties of SIMS.


Eye donation awareness program

Events Detail

Maher Visit

Team Pranay organised a program on eye donation conducted by Rotary Club and the MBA HHM students of SIHS on 23rd of August 2015. It aimed at spreading more awareness among the young minds of India as they are future responsible citizens of the country. The hour long event included a presentation and awareness videos which captured the student’s attention. At the end of the session all the students pledged to donate their eyes to lighten up the lives of the blind.


The Thermax LIFT project

Events Detail

Maher Visit

The Thermax Group, providing a range of engineering solutions to the energy and environment sectors, took an initiative to launch a very inspiring project- Thermax Lift Project. The project mainly aims to cultivate teacher leaders who share a set of core values that includes a commitment to social justice, an understanding of the strengths and the needs of a diverse student population, and a dedication to equity and excellence for all students. LIFT seeks to prepare and support teacher leaders working with diverse learners to develop in all their students, the academic skills and strength of character needed to succeed in life. To contribute their part to the society and make an attempt to change the education system of India 12 out of many aspirants from SIMS have been selected. They worked hard for 10 long days assessing the reading and writing ability of the students. This in turn will help to train the teachers to become leaders who can give maximum to propel these little birds to fly out with distinct colours.


Donation drive during Alumni meet

The National Alumni Meet 2014 was celebrated with great zeal and enthusiasm. Team Pranay set up a stall for the alumni wherein a dart game was played with a simple rule – the farther one hits from the centre the more they had to donate. A generous amount of Rs 6,561 was collected which will be utilised for conducting other social activities.


QMTI

The QMTI is an institute offering technical training to differently abled men of the armed forces enabling them to live an independent life. Each year on 3rd December, on the International Day of People with Disability, Team Pranay visits QMTI to celebrate their spirit, their perseverance and most of all life with them. The event this year also was packed with performances from Sur and Vibes as well as performances by the inmates. The energy levels and enthusiasm of the inmates during the entire event were incredible and contagious, and we learnt what ‘living’ truly means

Christmas Celebration

Events Detail

Conducted By : Milind Soman and Reema Sanghvi of Maximus Events

Team Pranay invited around 70 children from the slums and also children of the college maintenance staff to celebrate and to experience the true spirit of Christmas. The event started with a cake cutting ceremony by Director sir, Brig. Rajiv Divekar, Pranay Faculty head, Dr. Pradnya Chitrao and Dr. Swati Nalawade along with the children, which was followed by a quick refreshment made available for children followed by a drawing competition where the children got an opportunity to draw their minds. After the drawing competition there was a movie arranged in the auditorium followed by a dance session. Post this there was lunch arranged for the children and the program then ended with a prize distribution and gift distribution ceremony where top 11 best drawings by the children were given prizes by Dr. Swati Nalawade. Also gifts, clothes and chocolates were distributed among the children. The entire program was a huge success and the smile that it brought on the faces of the children was priceless.

Pinkathon

Events Detail

Conducted By : Milind Soman and Reema Sanghvi of Maximus Events

Pinkathon is a multicity, multi format international run only for women. The objective of the event is to encourage women’s health and fitness. It was organized by Milind Soman and Reema Sanghvi of Maximus Events to promote awareness on breast cancer. SIMS had been given an opportunity to ensure maximum student participation across all SIU colleges and also volunteer for the event. There were 19 participants and 22 volunteers from SIMS and many more from other Symbiosis Colleges


Makar Sankrati Celebration

Events Detail

Conducted By : Milind Soman and Reema Sanghvi of Maximus Events

On the auspicious occasion of Makar Sakranti, Pranay Team planned to make this day special for the children of Saraswati Ashram situated in Dapodi. We organized an outing to McDonald’s (E-Square) for them. This initiative was supported by Miss Swati Eshwari, one of SIMS student. McDonald’s also supported this initiative by giving 50% off on their daily meals for the children and as a kind gesture had decorated their outlet with balloons. The children were excited as it was altogether a different kind of experience for them. We too had an enjoyable time with them, where we shared moments of laughter as children danced to tunes and played with balloons. To cheer them up even further, we had a balloon-balancing competition. The children even showed us some magic tricks, which left us dazzled. We had arranged some goodies, which we distributed among them as they parted. The children were happy, which made us feel even happier. And yet again Pranay as a team succeeded in its mission of “Spreading Smiles”.


Medical Camp

Events Detail

Conducted By : Milind Soman and Reema Sanghvi of Maximus Events

Towards the end of each year TEAM PRANAY in association with HV Desai conducts amedical camp in a village near Pune; this year the medical camp was conducted in Khamgaon, on the 1st of March which is about 40kms from SIMS. The medical camp started at 09:30 a.m.and went on till 03:00 p.m, with about 300 villagers, including children, attended the camp. It required a lot of campaigning to bring the villagers to the camp but the efforts of all the volunteers and the team members paid off well and people not only from Khamgaon but also from the neighbouring villages attended the camp

Welcome to The Production House, the photography club of SIMS where talent converges with creativity! At The Production House, we pride ourselves on being a dynamic team of keen observers, dedicated to offering students a genuine hands-on experience in conceptualization, production, direction, promotions, and advertisements.

With a robust expertise in photography and video editing, our mission at The Production House extends far beyond the confines of traditional club activities. We harness our skills to craft Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) for SIMS faculty, spearhead social awareness campaigns, create compelling pitching videos, unveil captivating logos, and provide comprehensive coverage of flagship events for various teams and cells within the institution.

Our club serves as a nurturing ground where individuals can unearth and refine their latent talents, illuminating the world through their lens. Embracing a simple yet powerful ethos, we wholeheartedly welcome new talent and foster an environment conducive to growth and achievement. Collaboration is at the core of our values, as we passionately pursue execution with the same fervour as we pursue perfection, continually pushing the boundaries of innovation.

Together, we embark on the next phase of our journey, resolute in our commitment to excellence and unwavering in our pursuit of creative expression. Join us at The Production House, where passion meets purpose, and together, let us capture the essence of our collective imagination.



Annual Report 2021-22




Our club is the place where you can revive that hidden talent inside you and shine bright with your lens! Our belief is simple and clear - To welcome new talent and help them grow and achieve new heights. We are a team that believes in collaboration, chases execution as much as perfection and rapid innovation. We stand strong at the next phase of growth, defying all odds including a pandemic.

1) Requisitions
We cover and photograph events on campus and online, make trailers, promotional videos, design logos, logo reveals for events of different cells and clubs at SIMS throughout the year. We also work on official requisitions for the college which includes E-primer, Orientation and GEPIWAT Process and Pitching Videos.

For the academic year 2021-2022, we have provided 17 teams with their respective pitching videos and have conceptualised and created a SIMS Got Talent Video as well.

MOOCs

We shoot and edit official MOOCs given by SIMS faculty. Since it was primarily an on campus work, we are planning to revive MOOCs over the virtual as well as an on campus setup to keep the students updated on latest relevant topics.

3) Awareness Campaigns

In order to reach to a wider audience, we attempt at creating social awareness through our video campaigns. We post regular videos such as these on our social media platforms.

4) Engagement

We regularly engage through our social media platforms and small events to keep the spirit of creativity when it comes to photography and videography. Initiatives such as Productive Fridays, photography contests and live interactions are a small way to keep the audience engaged and give breather to the hectic schedules of the students.


The SIMS Economics Think Tank is a vibrant club dedicated to fostering economic discourse and knowledge dissemination. With our motto “Churning ideas to power the mind,” we actively engage in exploring and analyzing topics of economic significance, both nationally and internationally.

Our monthly newsletters serve as a platform for insightful discussions on current economic affairs, while our regular updates ensure members stay informed about major economic developments in the country. Moreover, through interviews with esteemed economic experts, we provide valuable perspectives and insights. Beyond these activities, to further enrich the understanding of economic principles and their practical applications, often in a fun manner.

As a member of the SIMS Economics Think Tank, individuals not only gain exposure to diverse economic perspectives but also contribute to shaping informed economic discourse within our community and beyond.

In the 21st Century’s highly globalised and “globalised” business environment, various parts of the world are highly integrated and inter-dependent. Hence, it is extremely crucial for future leaders to understand, appreciate and analyse various global economic issues and their short term as well as long term effects. This is the driving force behind the establishment of the SIMS Economics Think Tank (SIMSETT)

From fluctuating crude oil prices to Indian monetary and fiscal policies, SIMSETT members strive to cover a holistic range of issues .Through the fortnightly publication of articles, this initiative aims to provide an enriching reading experience to the student managers. The members have also represented SIMS in various competitions and prove their mettle at various prestigious institutes like Gokhale Institute of Politics & Economics (GIPE), SCIT, SIBM etc. in order get a deeper understanding of the world economics and bring laurels to their institute.

Details of Events Conducted between Jan 2023 to Jan 2024:

Theme : Podcast Series: "Economy Unravelled"

SIMSETT unveiled a thought-provoking podcast series, "Economy Unravelled," featuring interviews with eminent personalities on current economic developments with a global impact.

First Podcast Interview (15th BRICS Summit):

The inaugural episode featured IIT Kanpur Professor Dr. Somesh Mathur, delving into the intricacies of the 15th BRICS Summit and the profound impact of new members on the global economy.

Second Podcast Interview (African Union in G20):

Dr. Jill Juma, an international trade law and policy expert, shared insights in the second episode, focusing on the inclusion of the African Union as a full-time member in the G20 and its consequential impact on global trade relations.

The “Economy Unravelled” series offered a unique platform for in-depth discussions, providing students with an intellectual exploration of current economic developments through the eyes of distinguished experts.


Theme : Barcode Fest: Rise of the Rebels

As part of the Barcode fest, SIMSETT organized an innovative event titled “Rise of the Rebels.” There were various rounds, some of which revolved around blending pop culture and economic concepts. The final round was a video game played in teams on the server.

This video game, rooted in economic concepts, challenged participants to apply principles such as inflation, demand-supply analysis, and financial intelligence. Notably, the event garnered participation from students in colleges outside Pune, showcasing the widespread appeal of economic thinking.


Theme : EconInsight 1.0: Article Writing Competition

SIMSETT launched EconInsight, an article writing competition. It was held online, and saw participation across the countries from numerous B-schools. The topic this year was ‘India’s Five Trillion Dollar Economy: What it means for Businesses.’ This event helped participants think about current issues from a business perspective, something which is of the utmost importance for any MBA student.


Theme : Think Like An Economist 4.0

Think Like an Economist 4.0, the flagship event of SIMS Economics Think Tank was conducted between 14th February to 19th February, 2023 in the form of two rounds namely, Quiz-o-nomics- an online Quiz round and let’s make a trade The final round in which the participants played a commodity trading game, a simulation of actual international trade that happens between countries.

Our esteemed judges and participants from SIMS and other colleges were present throughout the event. This event was successfully conducted with the objective of creating a trading market scenario and putting to test the economic acumen of the students, they had to showcase their ability to apply economic theories and concepts in real life scenarios and to foster learning.


Events Detail

Date : 19th February 2023

Event Report- TLAE 4.0

Date : 05 March 2021

Theme : Business and Economics Awareness

On 5th March, 2021, SIMSETT organised a 6-hr workshop on “Game Theory and Problem Solving’’ for the students of SIMS. The workshop was taken by Dr. Tanmoy Das, Assistant Professor at Xavier School of Economics, Xavier University. Key Highlights of the Workshop— Insights on types of strategies under game theory and its applications. Discussion on various solution methods like The Strict Dominance Method, Weak Dominance Method as well as General Methods. Practical examples were given which were solved by the participants during the session. The workshop was concluded with a Q&A session. Overall, the session was immensely enlightening for the students.


Events Detail

Date : 05 Jun 2021

Theme : Business and Economics Awareness

On 5th June, 2021, SIMSETT Team organised a Saturday Night Eco Quiz which was based on general awareness and an understanding of the basics of Business and Economics. The Quiz was conducted on the Kahoot platform and received a great response in terms of participation. The Top 3 Winners were announced over e-mail and also featured on the team’s Instagram handle.


Events Detail

Date : 20 August 2021

Theme : Memes Related to Economic Concepts

The SIMSETT Team organised—“Econo-Meme”—a meme making competition for the students of SIMS from 20 Aug 2021–22 Aug 2021 to help break the monotony of online lectures and spark their creativity by asking for submissions of innovative memes relating to various economic concepts. The team got an overwhelming response from the students and the top 3 entries were featured in the SIMSETT Bulletin and on all the social media handles of the Think Tank.


Events Detail

Date : 01 September 2021

Theme : Personal Finance and Taxation

On 1st September, 2021, SIMSETT conducted a 3-hour workshop on “Personal Finance and Taxation” for the students of SIMS. The workshop was led by Mr. Tarun Bothra, faculty at SIMS, an experienced valuation professional, a freelance corporate trainer, and a CFA Level III. Key highlights of the event Practical insights on personal finance, investment planning, retirement planning and tax planning. Systematic management of personal cash flows and importance of setting up passive income streams. Qualitative and quantitative aspects of financial planning, allocation of money in various instruments which favour tax saving and provide good returns through compounding. An interactive Q&A session was also held after the workshop, where participants asked questions related to financial planning and customised investment strategies.


Events Detail

Date : 09 January 2020

Theme : Prospects of Indian Economy 2020

A guest lecture was conducted on 9th of January 2021 on the topic “Prospects of Indian Economy 2020” by Dr. Manasi Phadke, who is the former financial advisor of Maharashtra. Given the backdrop of the economic slowdown being witnessed in the Indian economy, this guest lecture was conducted to increase students’ awareness regarding the economic condition of the country. The session was conducted prior to the announcement of the Annual Economic Budget by the Central Government. Overall, the session proved tremendously beneficial to the student managers.


Events Detail

Date : 30 September 2020

Theme : Think Like an Economist 2.0

SIMSETT (SIMS Economic Think Tank) organized its flagship event, "THINK LIKE AN ECONOMIST 2.0" from 30th September, 2020 to 5th October, 2020 in order to analyze the economic acumen of applicants through their ability to apply economic theories and concepts in real life scenarios and in order to motivate them about the consequential impact that these concepts have on the economy. This was the first event successfully conducted by the team completely online, with participation from students of various prestigious B-Schools. The event consisted of three rounds, the first of which was a quiz centered on economic trivia, business, and current economic events. The second round was based on Indian Economy where applicants had to submit one poster/infographic displaying visual explanations pertaining to the topic allotted. In the final round, which was judged by Dr. Tanmoy Das, Dr. Debdulal Thakur and Ms. Shrabana Mukherjee, the participants had to analyze an economic crisis emulating the Chief Economic Advisor of an assigned country.


Events Detail

Date : 09 September 2019

Theme : THINK LIKE AN ECONOMIST

SIMSETT (SIMS Economic Think Tank) launched its flagship event, "THINK LIKE AN ECONOMIST", with the goal of testing the student managers' economic acumen and their ability to apply economic ideas in a variety of settings. The event consisted of three rounds, the first of which was a Quiz centered on economic trivia, business, and current economic events. The second round was based on economic crises, with each team being assigned a distinct economic situation to analyze and suggest solutions for. In the final round, which was judged by Mr. Aneesh Day and Mr. Divyanshu Joshi, the participants were examined on a shared case study involving the application of macro and micro economic concepts.


Events Detail

Date : 29th January 2018 and 30th January 2018

Theme : SIMS Economics Think Tank

Team SIMSETT (SIMS Economics Think Tank) organized an informative session to facilitate a hands-on experience of R-programming to the transformational student managers. R Programming is used for statistical computing and design. This workshop was aimed at making the transformational student managers industry-ready by honing their skills. The students, in turn, gain a competitive edge over other students with similar profiles. This session proved helpful because R programming is widely used in data science and has great potential. It helped the students understand the nuances of the tool and equipped the students to be future-ready for the data science industry.


Events Detail

Date : 6th September 2018

Theme : SIMS Economics Think Tank

Team SIMSETT (SIMS Economics Think Tank) organized a remarkable event, How to Think Like an Economist, to enlighten the transformational student managers about relevant topics such as Incentives, Costs, Information, Externalities and Trade Matter. The speaker talked about the concept of opportunity cost as well as a crucial topic of behavioral economics, sunk cost fallacy. The speaker emphasized that information is priceless in this world and talked about how there are externalities to every economic policy and every situation. He also discussed how economics is a non-zero-sum game and how our economy depends on trade. The session saw enthusiastic participation from students of both the batches. It was an enlightening and enriching experience for the student managers.


Events Detail

Date : 7 Jan 2017

Theme : The Implementation of Demonetization

SIMSETT (SIMS Economic Think Tank) organized a Panel Discussion on the topic-"The Implementation of Demonetization", that emerged to be an intellectually stimulating event honoured by the presence of Mr. Frank Hoffman, Regional Director of Indo- German Chamber of Commerce and Mr. Abhay Tilak, Eminent Economist from Indian School of Political Economics who addressed the gathering and provided valuable inputs on the topic through their rich experience in the field of Economics.


Inter – College 3 Minutes Challenge

Date : 26 th September, 2016

Conducted by : SIMSETT

Theme : PRISON ECONOMICS – Can Prisons Be For-Profit Firms in India

SIMSETT conducted its first edition of Inter-College 3 Minute Challenge event on 26 th September 2016 at SIMS Auditorium. The theme was based on Private Prisons that are being setup in various parts of the world and the participants had the freedom to showcase their ideas, in less than 3 minutes available to them, in the form they wished to. We witnessed participation from various institutes of Pune like SCMHRD and SICSR, portraying their ideas in the form of presentations, speeches, videos and poem. The event was lively, entertaining and thought provoking, due to the active involvement and questioning by the audience members.


Global Business Environment

Date : 09-JAN-2015

Conducted by : SIMSETT

NAME OF THE GUEST : Mr S Vishwanathan, Ex-MD, SBI Capital Markets Ltd

Theme : Global Business Environment

The members of The SIMS Economic Think Tank (SIMSETT) had the opportunity to have an interactive session with Mr S Vishwanathan, Ex-MD of SBI Capital Markets Ltd. A wide range of contemporary economic events like monetary policy of RBI, Make in India Project, slowdown of major world economies, operational challenges of Indian banking industry with special reference to Public Sector banks,etc were discussed . It was an enlightening and enriching experience for the student managers who got a reputed practitioner’s view on crucial global and domestic economic issues.

The SMARK Club is a collection of passionate "market" minds dedicated to putting all marketing theories into reality. Through corporate connections and on-campus activities, we hope to provide students with a comprehensive understanding of marketing.
SMARK harnesses the enthusiasm of all marketing enthusiasts and channels it into a variety of activities. This allows students to assess many parts of the marketing domain outside of the classroom and use them to get a stronghold in their professional careers.
Events of SMARK are -
1. 4 thoughts - Industry specialized panel discussion with a new theme every year
2. Inforum - Fireside chat with a new theme every year
3. SIP warrior - Summer internship showcase every year
4. SMarKonsult - Annual case study Competition
5. Cook a Brand - Branding competition on cloud kitchens
5. Quizzes and Engaging posts at or Instagram handle are updated on weekly basis
and so many more
We also organize weekly quizzes on out Instagram handle - Click here

Smark Annual Report 2020-23

Events Detail

Date : 19th February 2023

Event Report- TLAE 4.0

Date : 05 March 2021

Theme : Business and Economics Awareness

On 5th March, 2021, SIMSETT organised a 6-hr workshop on “Game Theory and Problem Solving’’ for the students of SIMS. The workshop was taken by Dr. Tanmoy Das, Assistant Professor at Xavier School of Economics, Xavier University. Key Highlights of the Workshop— Insights on types of strategies under game theory and its applications. Discussion on various solution methods like The Strict Dominance Method, Weak Dominance Method as well as General Methods. Practical examples were given which were solved by the participants during the session. The workshop was concluded with a Q&A session. Overall, the session was immensely enlightening for the students.


Events Detail

Date : 05 Jun 2021

Theme : Business and Economics Awareness

On 5th June, 2021, SIMSETT Team organised a Saturday Night Eco Quiz which was based on general awareness and an understanding of the basics of Business and Economics. The Quiz was conducted on the Kahoot platform and received a great response in terms of participation. The Top 3 Winners were announced over e-mail and also featured on the team’s Instagram handle.


Events Detail

Date : 20 August 2021

Theme : Memes Related to Economic Concepts

The SIMSETT Team organised—“Econo-Meme”—a meme making competition for the students of SIMS from 20 Aug 2021–22 Aug 2021 to help break the monotony of online lectures and spark their creativity by asking for submissions of innovative memes relating to various economic concepts. The team got an overwhelming response from the students and the top 3 entries were featured in the SIMSETT Bulletin and on all the social media handles of the Think Tank.


Events Detail

Date : 01 September 2021

Theme : Personal Finance and Taxation

On 1st September, 2021, SIMSETT conducted a 3-hour workshop on “Personal Finance and Taxation” for the students of SIMS. The workshop was led by Mr. Tarun Bothra, faculty at SIMS, an experienced valuation professional, a freelance corporate trainer, and a CFA Level III. Key highlights of the event Practical insights on personal finance, investment planning, retirement planning and tax planning. Systematic management of personal cash flows and importance of setting up passive income streams. Qualitative and quantitative aspects of financial planning, allocation of money in various instruments which favour tax saving and provide good returns through compounding. An interactive Q&A session was also held after the workshop, where participants asked questions related to financial planning and customised investment strategies.


Events Detail

Date : 09 January 2020

Theme : Prospects of Indian Economy 2020

A guest lecture was conducted on 9th of January 2021 on the topic “Prospects of Indian Economy 2020” by Dr. Manasi Phadke, who is the former financial advisor of Maharashtra. Given the backdrop of the economic slowdown being witnessed in the Indian economy, this guest lecture was conducted to increase students’ awareness regarding the economic condition of the country. The session was conducted prior to the announcement of the Annual Economic Budget by the Central Government. Overall, the session proved tremendously beneficial to the student managers.


Events Detail

Date : 30 September 2020

Theme : Think Like an Economist 2.0

SIMSETT (SIMS Economic Think Tank) organized its flagship event, "THINK LIKE AN ECONOMIST 2.0" from 30th September, 2020 to 5th October, 2020 in order to analyze the economic acumen of applicants through their ability to apply economic theories and concepts in real life scenarios and in order to motivate them about the consequential impact that these concepts have on the economy. This was the first event successfully conducted by the team completely online, with participation from students of various prestigious B-Schools. The event consisted of three rounds, the first of which was a quiz centered on economic trivia, business, and current economic events. The second round was based on Indian Economy where applicants had to submit one poster/infographic displaying visual explanations pertaining to the topic allotted. In the final round, which was judged by Dr. Tanmoy Das, Dr. Debdulal Thakur and Ms. Shrabana Mukherjee, the participants had to analyze an economic crisis emulating the Chief Economic Advisor of an assigned country.


Events Detail

Date : 09 September 2019

Theme : THINK LIKE AN ECONOMIST

SIMSETT (SIMS Economic Think Tank) launched its flagship event, "THINK LIKE AN ECONOMIST", with the goal of testing the student managers' economic acumen and their ability to apply economic ideas in a variety of settings. The event consisted of three rounds, the first of which was a Quiz centered on economic trivia, business, and current economic events. The second round was based on economic crises, with each team being assigned a distinct economic situation to analyze and suggest solutions for. In the final round, which was judged by Mr. Aneesh Day and Mr. Divyanshu Joshi, the participants were examined on a shared case study involving the application of macro and micro economic concepts.


Events Detail

Date : 29th January 2018 and 30th January 2018

Theme : SIMS Economics Think Tank

Team SIMSETT (SIMS Economics Think Tank) organized an informative session to facilitate a hands-on experience of R-programming to the transformational student managers. R Programming is used for statistical computing and design. This workshop was aimed at making the transformational student managers industry-ready by honing their skills. The students, in turn, gain a competitive edge over other students with similar profiles. This session proved helpful because R programming is widely used in data science and has great potential. It helped the students understand the nuances of the tool and equipped the students to be future-ready for the data science industry.


Events Detail

Date : 6th September 2018

Theme : SIMS Economics Think Tank

Team SIMSETT (SIMS Economics Think Tank) organized a remarkable event, How to Think Like an Economist, to enlighten the transformational student managers about relevant topics such as Incentives, Costs, Information, Externalities and Trade Matter. The speaker talked about the concept of opportunity cost as well as a crucial topic of behavioral economics, sunk cost fallacy. The speaker emphasized that information is priceless in this world and talked about how there are externalities to every economic policy and every situation. He also discussed how economics is a non-zero-sum game and how our economy depends on trade. The session saw enthusiastic participation from students of both the batches. It was an enlightening and enriching experience for the student managers.


Events Detail

Date : 7 Jan 2017

Theme : The Implementation of Demonetization

SIMSETT (SIMS Economic Think Tank) organized a Panel Discussion on the topic-"The Implementation of Demonetization", that emerged to be an intellectually stimulating event honoured by the presence of Mr. Frank Hoffman, Regional Director of Indo- German Chamber of Commerce and Mr. Abhay Tilak, Eminent Economist from Indian School of Political Economics who addressed the gathering and provided valuable inputs on the topic through their rich experience in the field of Economics.


Inter – College 3 Minutes Challenge

Date : 26 th September, 2016

Conducted by : SIMSETT

Theme : PRISON ECONOMICS – Can Prisons Be For-Profit Firms in India

SIMSETT conducted its first edition of Inter-College 3 Minute Challenge event on 26 th September 2016 at SIMS Auditorium. The theme was based on Private Prisons that are being setup in various parts of the world and the participants had the freedom to showcase their ideas, in less than 3 minutes available to them, in the form they wished to. We witnessed participation from various institutes of Pune like SCMHRD and SICSR, portraying their ideas in the form of presentations, speeches, videos and poem. The event was lively, entertaining and thought provoking, due to the active involvement and questioning by the audience members.


Global Business Environment

Date : 09-JAN-2015

Conducted by : SIMSETT

NAME OF THE GUEST : Mr S Vishwanathan, Ex-MD, SBI Capital Markets Ltd

Theme : Global Business Environment

The members of The SIMS Economic Think Tank (SIMSETT) had the opportunity to have an interactive session with Mr S Vishwanathan, Ex-MD of SBI Capital Markets Ltd. A wide range of contemporary economic events like monetary policy of RBI, Make in India Project, slowdown of major world economies, operational challenges of Indian banking industry with special reference to Public Sector banks,etc were discussed . It was an enlightening and enriching experience for the student managers who got a reputed practitioner’s view on crucial global and domestic economic issues.

Welcome to Team SUR, the music club of SIMS, formed in 2005 where passion meets melody and rhythm resonates with creativity. With a rich tapestry of musical genres, from classical symphonies to contemporary beats, our club welcomes students from all backgrounds and skill levels to come together and explore the boundless possibilities of music. As active participants in the college's cultural scene, we perform at various events throughout the academic year, adding our unique flair to concerts, festivals, and talent shows. Additionally, we eagerly engage in competitions such as Battle of the Bands, where we showcase our talents and passion for music while representing our college with pride. Join us on a journey of musical exploration and expression, where every strum, beat, and melody contributes to the sound that defines our club. Together, let's create harmonies that resonate not only within our hearts but also throughout our campus and beyond.


Flapship Event of Team SUR, Musical Nights 2023


Flapship Event of Team SUR, Musical Nights 2023



Flapship Event of Team SUR, Musical Nights 2023


Flapship Event of Team SUR, Musical Nights 2023



Market Beat, 2023


National Executive Alumni Meet (NEAM) 2023



Independence Day 2023


Euphoria 2023


Music expresses that which cannot be said and on which it is impossible to be silent. – Victor Hugo

Sur, the music club of SIMS, is where we don’t just come together to perform, we live music. We give expression to thoughts, we allow music to delineate our feelings. Together we make memories, we make stories, we make music! Sur gives students a platform to showcase their myriad talents and musical styles, from rock to pop to classical and everything in between.


Events Detail

Date :15/8/15

Conducted by : Sur

Theme :INDEPENDENCE DAY

Like every year this year also Sur payed tribute to the nation through National Anthem but with a slight rendition of its own. Apart from the National Anthem, for the first time Sur also performed “Maa Tujhe Salaam” by “A.R Rehman”. Director Sir and Patil Sir very much impressed with Sur’s performance.


Events Detail

Date :11/2/15

Conducted by : Sur

Theme :Valentine’s Day

Sur night is an event conducted by Sur. This time it was conducted in February and being the valentine’s week Sur decided to keep love as the theme; and what better way to express than through music. Unlike other performances, Sur night is rather interactive, during the Sur night we take dedications and students perform as well

To dance is to be out of yourself Larger, more beautiful, more powerful. "Agnes De Milleday" Dance is the soulful expression of feelings, thoughts and ideas. Vibes, the dance club of SIMS, provides respite to students from the hectic life of college and also instills in student managers qualities like Teamwork, Coordination and Dedication to work in a completely different way.


Vibes Dance Club


Overview Of Our Club

"Dance is the soulful expression of feelings, thoughts, and ideas." - Agnes De Milleday

Vibes, the dance club of SIMS, serves as a sanctuary for students amidst the bustling college life, fostering qualities like teamwork, coordination, and dedication. We strive to create a platform where emerging dancers can showcase their extraordinary talents while captivating audiences with dynamic performances.


Overview Of Our Club

"Dance is the soulful expression of feelings, thoughts, and ideas." - Agnes De Milleday

Vibes, the dance club of SIMS, serves as a sanctuary for students amidst the bustling college life, fostering qualities like teamwork, coordination, and dedication. We strive to create a platform where emerging dancers can showcase their extraordinary talents while captivating audiences with dynamic performances.


Events conducted between January 2023 and January 2024


Flagship Event: The Ultimate Dance Battle

Team Vibes proudly hosted its flagship event, The Ultimate Dance Battle: Senior vs. Junior, on December 24, 2023. The event aimed to provide a dynamic and entertaining platform for dancers, featuring solo/duet/group performances across three exhilarating rounds.


Event Highlights

Round One

Participants showcased their talent with performances of their choice, judged on various criteria including choreography, creativity, and audience impact.

Round Two

For further inquiries or to join Vibes Dance Club, please contact us at .
Follow us on social media for updates and upcoming events:

Some Pictures Of Ours

The GENDER CHAMPIONS CLUB aims to cultivate gender sensitivity and promote positive social norms that value everyone that is a part of this society. The club adopts a holistic and collaborative approach to examining the social and cultural constructs of gender that shape the experiences of individuals, irrespective of their gender, in society. Ultimately, the club seeks to empower people to better understand and appreciate the importance of gender equality.

Gender Champions Club of SIMS plays a crucial role in imparting gender sensitization in our campus. Every year, with the events we organize, we make sure that an integrated and interdisciplinary approach is made to understand the social and cultural constructions of gender. This helps in shaping the experiences of our students in society. We are the only club that is UGC-mandated.

Under the guidance of our faculty in charge, Dr. Keerti Shukla, we aim to instill a mindset that values each and every gender equally. Members of the Gender Champions Club are envisaged as responsible leaders who will facilitate an enabling environment where members of all genders are treated with dignity and respect. Gender Champions strengthen the potential of youth to advocate for gender equality and monitor progress toward gender justice.

We stand by our motto, "Equalizing the Difference".

The GENDER CHAMPIONS CLUB aims to cultivate gender sensitivity and promote positive social norms that value everyone that is a part of this society. The club adopts a holistic and collaborative approach to examining the social and cultural constructs of gender that shape the experiences of individuals, irrespective of their gender, in society.

Ultimately, the club seeks to empower people to better understand and appreciate the importance of gender equality.

Gender Champions Club of SIMS plays a crucial role in imparting gender sensitization in our campus. Every year, with the events we organize, we make sure that an integrated and interdisciplinary approach is made to understand the social and cultural constructions of gender. This helps in shaping the experiences of our students in society. We are the only club that is UGC-mandated.

Under the guidance of our faculty in charge, Dr. Keerti Shukla, we aim to instill a mindset that values each and every gender equally. Members of the Gender Champions Club are envisaged as responsible leaders who will facilitate an enabling environment where members of all genders are treated with dignity and respect. Gender Champions strengthen the potential of youth to advocate for gender equality and monitor progress toward gender justice.


Raksha Bandhan Event:

The celebration commenced with a rakhi-making competition on 28th Aug 2023, where students from the junior batch participated in large numbers with a turnout of 100 entries and made creative rakhis. The Gratitude Wall was put up on 25th Aug 2023 which served as a thoughtful initiative and provided an opportunity for students to express their gratitude, promoting a positive and harmonious campus atmosphere. On 30th Aug 2023, the two best rakhis from the competition were tied to Director Sir and Campus Admin Sir by the winners.

The event included assembling all the staff members under the main girls' hostel at 9 AM. Rakhis were tied to the staff members along with a box of snacks, sweets, and souvenirs. Director Sir addressed the gathering with great enthusiasm and emphasized the importance of Raksha Bandhan. The event received highly positive feedback from Director Sir, participants, faculty, and staff. We hope to continue to organize such events in the future as well with the support and guidance of Director Sir.


International Men's Day:

Gender Champions Club (GCC) conducted an on-campus event on International Men’s Day. The event took place on 18th November 2023. On November 18th, the celebration of International Men's Day took place with an engaging cricket tournament featuring 10 teams comprising a mix of seniors, juniors, and faculties. The spirited event included five matches leading up to an exciting final match. Teams were treated to refreshments, enjoying samosas and soft drinks. In a post-match ceremony, the runner-up team received pens as tokens of appreciation, while the victorious team was honored with ties.

Additionally, gender champions were recognized for their contributions and received books from the esteemed Dr. Keerti Shukla, adding a thoughtful touch to the celebration. The event received highly positive feedback from Director Sir, participants, faculty, and staff. We hope to continue to organize such events in the future as well with the support and guidance of Director Sir.


Self-Defense Workshop:

The flagship event of GCC is the Self-defense workshop conducted every year. Self-defense is always thought to be women-centric but we here at GCC, SIMS strongly believe that it is a skill that everyone requires regardless of their gender. This year, with the same Ideology in mind, we were honored with the presence of Mr. Satish D. Rajhance, the trainer along with his team to ensure that all the students embodied the following objectives: To make the student managers aware of how to react in panic situations, using their reflexes mixed with self-defense techniques. To make them understand how imperative it is to learn these techniques and in which situations it might help them in the real world.


Raksha Bandhan Event:

The event took place on 11th Aug 2022. This year GCC celebrated a gender-neutral Raksha Bandhan, where we encouraged everyone to show their affection and gratitude to the people around them by tying rakhis to each other, irrespective of their gender. The theme for 2022 was #EqualizingtheDifference. The celebration commenced with a rakhi-making competition on 8th Aug 2022, where students from the junior batch participated in large numbers with a turnout of 76 entries and made creative rakhis which were then tied to our Director sir, the First Lady, the entire staff of SIMS, irrespective of their genders.



Run for Unity Report:

GCC conducted an on-campus event on the occasion of Run for Unity to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The event took place in October 2022. The day is observed to celebrate Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day). The event commenced with an Oath taking ceremony in the presence of the Deputy Director, Campus Administrator, all the faculty, staff, and a few students. The team also organized a relay race where students of the campus were able to showcase sportsmanship, unity, and cooperation. Winners of the team were appreciated with prizes and medals.




International Men’s Day:

The occasion of International Men’s Day is celebrated on 19th November every year. This year’s themes were helping men and boys, celebrating “mateship,” and celebrating men leading by example. This year GCC honored the men of SIMS by appreciating their hard work and support to society. GCC celebrated the event by gifting a personalized pen that had the names of each of them engraved with a small greeting card gift to the entire male faculties and staff of SIMS. The idea behind gifting a pen was to motivate them to realize one of the themes of International Men’s Day i.e., “lead by example,” as they have been leading the students of SIMS. The team also conducted an Article Writing Competition titled “MANSPECTIVE” for the students to curate their thoughts on four contemporary concepts around the issues of men: Modern Masculinity, Stigmas Around Being a Man, Men's Mental Health and Gender Equality Creating Inequality Towards Men.




Gender Champion of the Month is a program initiated in 2021 with an aim to sensitize the people of SIMS about Gender. With this initiative, we provide a platform to anyone who wishes to share their experience about issues related to gender inequality, gender equality, LGBTQ, and many such relevant issues today. The chosen individual is awarded the title of the Gender Champion of the Month and shares their story through a creative medium of their choice. We have received videos, poems, write-ups, interviews, etc. The same is shared with the entire campus at the end of every month.

E-zine Insperia:

Gender is a highly talked about subject but is rarely understood to its fullest. To bridge this gap, the Gender Champions Club have released our quarterly magazine called INSPERIA in 2022. The magazine features multiple articles and poems based on the theme of the quarter. The magazine also contains a section called "Thoughts from the Periphery" which has articles from people outside SIMS and a section known as "Untangle" which compiles terms related to gender and their meanings.


This is the adage by Aristotle, which is followed by the Academic Team at SIMS by its heart and soul!

SIMS Academic Team ensures realistic exposure and excellent ways of incorporating teaching approaches for a comprehensive learning experience.

“We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit.”

As our name suggests, our primary focus is the Academics of the student managers at SIMS. But, our way of bridging the gap between the industry and the transformational student leaders makes us stand apart.

Whether organising industry-relevant guest lectures or conducting events focussed on public speaking, our paramount focus is on the holistic development of each student manager at SIMS. The necessary workshops, and value-added sessions all aimed at harnessing their many talents and energies. Our flagship events comprise TATVA, Learn-A-Thon, N-BUZZ - Academic team’s newsroom simulation competition and Ultimate Case Study Hunt!

The ideals we propagate are shared learning, peer growth and a sense of belonging, which are ingrained in the very fabric of our institution. In the Academic team, we always plan ahead of time because we constantly aim to raise the bar. Because, we know, in this competitive world, your only competition is YOU!

Our core team tries to bring the best available opportunities to the students of SIMS so that together, we can make a difference and do justice to SIMS's motto of making a difference!

BUZZINGAA

BUZZINGAA,” a unique and rigorous quiz competition was successfully organised on 6th December 2022. The competition aimed to encourage the student managers to develop a deeper understanding of the various areas of education, from current to non-current happenings. A test of their critical thinking abilities, analytical skills and general knowledge was conducted in a stimulating manner with multiple rounds like general management aptitude, rapid-fire and extempore. With enthusiastic participation from the student managers, the event concluded with great reviews.


TATVA 2023

The Academic Team, once again in collaboration with the founder of MBA Chaiwala, Mr Praful Billore, successfully conducted its flagship event, TATVA 2023, a national case study competition. A unique competition with a live case, oriented to make participants understand real-world problems and attempt to solve them, it is truly an opportunity for participants to present their research acumen, critical thinking skills, and presentation skills. The event was conducted over 3 rounds, an Unstop quiz, case study PPT and case study presentation. The competition saw participation from 1105 students across the country, out of which the top 13 teams from various institutes like IIM-A, IIM-L, SCMHRD, SIMS, qualified for the National Finals concluding successfully on 18th February 2023.



The Academic Team

List of events conducted between Jan 2023 and Jan 2024



Sr. No.

Event Name

Date

1

Tatva 2023

18th February 2023

2

Career Success Workshop

15th to 23rd July

3

Learn-A-Thon

20th Aug to 10Th Sept

4

N-Buzz

1st to 3rd Dec

5

Tatva 2024

3rd March 2024



The Academic Team Blog

The Academic Team is pleased to announce the commencement of a dynamic blog series, exclusively hosted on the official SIMS website. This curated collection of blogs is strategically released at intervals of 15 to 20 days, featuring collaborative contributions from esteemed faculties, distinguished alumni, and current SIMS students. Each instalment delves into the latest trends across diverse management domains, comprehensively exploring pertinent topics. The primary objective of this blog series is to provide an insightful and informative resource for student managers at SIMS, fostering intellectual growth and encouraging contemplation on emerging trends within the field.



Academic Team Photographs


The Team Editorial and Media Relations club is the storytelling voice of our campus community. We produce engaging content for college publications, diving deep into the rich, intricate tapestry of life at SIMS. Our club serves as a creative portal, offering all individuals the opportunity to explore and express their passions through captivating competitions and events. We also take great pride in our biannual news magazine, SIMSignia, which showcases the remarkable achievements and perspectives from across our community. One of our prominent undertakings is "Humans of SIMS" – a powerful storytelling project aimed at capturing and sharing the diverse narratives that make up the vibrant SIMS experience. In addition to these publishing endeavors, our team curates annual volumes celebrating our brightest alumni, in the "Shining Stars" and bidding adieu to the passing out batch through the YearBook collections. We foster creativity through engaging competitions and events like the LITfest'23, featuring activities and brainteasers like puzzles, digital art, and platforms to highlight the immense talent of SIMS. Join us as we weave the stories that define the spirit of SIMS.

SimSignia 2023 Issue

SimSignia 2022 Issue

SimSignia 2021 Issue

SimSignia 2020 Issue

SimSignia 2019 Issue

SimSignia 2018 Issue

SimSignia 2017 Issue

SimSignia 2016 Issue

SimSignia 2015 Issue

Ki Greetings, fellow SIMSites!

“We must have complete faith in ourselves. We can be successful only if we believe in our efforts.” - Lala Lajpat Rai

Happy 77th Independence Day!

SIMSIGNIA is the bi-annual magazine of SIMS.

This magazine is released on August 15 and January 26 every year and covers all major events and activities of the preceding six months at SIMS, in each issue of the magazine.


Today we are proud to release Vol 9, Issue 1, 2022 of SIMSIGNIA on the auspicious occasion of our 77th Independence Day.


We are immensely grateful to our Faculty In-charge, Dr. Jaya Chitranshi, her valuable insights, and invaluable support kept our morale high.


We would also like to extend our heartfelt gratitude to our Director, Brig (Dr.) Rajiv Divekar, for his constant support and guidance.


Human Of SIMS

Year 2023

Year 2020

Year 2019

Year 2018

Silver Moments


Silver Chronicles

A few seats are available for international/NRI category students as per Symbiosis International (Deemed University) regulations. The admissions of International studentsare centrailzed for all the constituent institutes of Symbiosis International University and routed through Symbiosis center for International Education (SCIE)

All International students aspiring for admission are required to contact below

Symbiosis Center for International Education

Senapati Bapat Road, Pune-411004

Maharasshtra, India

Tel: +91-20 25671905(Ext. 312/150)

Fax: +91-20 25659209

Email: intadmissions@symbiosis.ac.in

Website: www.scie.ac.in

About Cell

The events cell is the nervous system of the college when it comes to events and activities on and off campus. Whether it is organizing the cultural fest or hosting business seminars, the events cell makes sure that the lives of students are filled with fun and entertainment. To sum it up we make sure students enjoy their MBA and remember their college days in best of their memories. So whenever you need a doze of fun just ring the bell and you will see the events cell at work.



Events

28thMay 2021 to 8th June 2021

The Events Cell conducted a social media competition for the junior batch to give them a platform to exhibit their creativity. The competition was announced on the 28th of May and the student managers were given 8 days to submit their entries.

Student managers were asked to create reels (short videos) on the theme “Lockdown - Then v/s Now”. The entry which received the maximum engagement was declared the winner.

The aim of this competition was to:

Sr.No. Activity Remark
1 Duration 8 days to submit entries,4 daysfor engagement and 1 day to announce results.
2 Invitations Students of 2020-2022 and 2021-2023
3 Objectives To engage the batch of 2021-23 and a platform for them to show their creative side.
4 Delegate Presence 15 students participated.
5 Outcomes The students used their creative skills to send in entries of videos based on the theme provided to them. The videos received an enormous response and saw constant reactions on our social media page.
The contest helped students push the boundaries of creativity as they came up with engaging content within a restricted timeframe, wowing the audience.
Event at a glance Winner

Metanoia Report - 2020

Orion 2019 – Report

Orion, the flagship annual cultural and sports fest of Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies, Khadki, was conducted on January 19-20, 2019 amidst much pomp and show. A coming together of students, management, faculty and alumni, Orion once again proved to be the true litmus of what life at SIMS is all about.

Conducted by the Events Cell of the college under the able guidance of Dr Ruby Chanda, preparation for Orion started as early as November when the Orion team was selected. In a bid to give the student managers a taste of what managing events is all about, each year Orion invites volunteers from amongst the college who are then selected on individual interest and merit to be part of one of the seven core teams: Cultural, Marketing & Sponsorship, Public Relations, Campus Promotions, Logistics, Moments and Creatives. This year, the Orion team consisted of 53 student managers who oversaw all affairs – right from conceptualizing the event to inviting judges and participants; stage decorations, design, social media, sponsorships and more.

With the theme set as ‘Carnival’ this year, Orion 2019, saw the college come to life with a plethora of events from the cultural and sports fields. Buzz for the fest started a month prior with the ‘Pre-Orion’ events that kicked off with the mega-hit Secret Santa. Students exchanged anonymous greeting cards amongst themselves and faculty, all proceeds from which were then donated to charity. A week prior to D-day too, students were given official liberties in the form of the ‘Pre-Orion’ week where they enjoyed a day off from shaving, coordinated in colours for Division Wars, enjoyed a night of Karaoke music, wore ‘Kala Chashmas’ to class and more.

Officially, Orion 2019 kicked off on the 18th of January with a lamp-lighting and cake cutting ceremony graced by the Director and other members of the faculty. The opening was followed by an Open Mic – a SIMS exclusive event – where students gave vent to their artistic side in the form of poetry, recitation, standup, music etc. Coming to the two main days, Orion saw a bevy of cultural events that included high-fashion programmes like Mr/Ms Orion and a Fashion Show, Open Mic, street theatre, a Battle of the Bands, Solo and Group Dance, and more. In association with the Sports Cell of the college, Orion 2019 also had a host of sports events such as Box Cricket, Basketball, Futsal, UV TT etc. Students from all across Pune participated in the multiple cultural and sports events making it a glitzy, vibrant affair indeed.

Orion also saw a lot of participation from the industry with recognized names from the fields of fashion, dance, music etc., coming aboard the panel as judges and sponsors. With names such as Srishti Vyakaranam, Miss India AP; Shweta Raj, Runner Up, India’s Next Top Model; Shruti & Mangesh, Pune’s premier bespoke couture brand etc., the bar of Orion 2019 was definitely raised very high. Another point of pride for the college came from the industry sponsorships received – with Pop Tates (title sponsor), McDonalds and UdChalo (co-sponsors), Punjab & Sindh Bank (banking partner), to name a few - the fest got good recognition within the industry, too. In fact, a huge draw of the fest this year turned out to be the Hog-a-Thon, an all-you-can-eat competition which was powered by McDonalds.

Electrifying performances headlined by famed standup comic Sumit Anand, and Hindi Sufi band We Fuse Music, that were the closing acts of Day 1 and Day 2 respectively, were particularly well-received. The huge variety of food stalls and games set up for students and other visitors to the college, too, made sure that Orion 2019 had something for everyone. All in all, the curtains went down on Orion 2019 amidst huge applause.

ORION 2019 Glimpses
Inauguration of ORION
Fashion Show
Battle of Bands
Solo Dance Competition
Winning Team
Group dance

The IT Team is the backbone of SIMS. It takes care of the communication and information needs of the student and faculty. It also provides all the technical support to the events and guest lectures organised in campus. It also gives Digital Runbook as platform which enables you to build your resume, download all the study materials and previous year question papers, download all the necessary software for free, free access to Buy and Sell portal and also to interact with the placement cell.